We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

HPE Moonshot vs HPE ProLiant DL Servers comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers. Updated: January 2022.
563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "This is an expensive product and there is licensing required for iLO, which is the HPE monitoring system."
  • "We have ILO licenses. We use this feature."
  • "It is just too expensive."
  • "This product is within our budget."
  • "The price is a little too high; it could be reduced."
  • "The price of the product is a little high."
  • "Proliant DL Servers have a reasonable cost. They are not as expensive as the Cisco servers. Everything is included when you purchase a server. You just have to install and configure it."
  • "It is not expensive. Its price is similar to other solutions."
  • More HPE ProLiant DL Servers Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rack Servers solutions are best for your needs.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: 
    Lenovo ThinkSystem rack servers offer flexibility and efficiency in order to meet mission-critical demands. I like that Lenovo blends outstanding performance, reliability, and manageability. The… more »
    Top Answer: 
    There are several differences between Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers and HPE ProLiant DL Servers. For starters, HPE Proliant has about 2.5x less reliability than Dell PowerEdge. Moreover, while HPE… more »
    Top Answer: 
    I didn't work with Apollo but as far as I read about it and as others said, it depends on your purpose.  Apollo's approach is node computing for high-performance computing and graphic purposes and… more »
    Ranking
    13th
    out of 20 in Rack Servers
    Views
    946
    Comparisons
    640
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    1st
    out of 20 in Rack Servers
    Views
    15,987
    Comparisons
    13,592
    Reviews
    21
    Average Words per Review
    409
    Rating
    8.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    HP Moonshot
    HP ProLiant DL series, HP ProLiant DL
    Learn More
    Overview
    HPE Moonshot is an integrated server system with workload-optimized solutions for better business outcomes delivered in a compact, power and energy efficient package.
    ProLiant Servers provide a complete infrastructure that support both your business objectives and your business growth.
    Offer
    Learn more about HPE Moonshot
    Learn more about HPE ProLiant DL Servers
    Sample Customers
    iSource, Cerise Group, Panasonic
    AmeriPride Services, iSource, Bolagsverket, BlueShore Financial, British Columbia Assessment Authority, National Stock Exchange, Cardlytics
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Financial Services Firm17%
    Educational Organization3%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Energy/Utilities Company12%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider33%
    Computer Software Company23%
    Government6%
    Educational Organization4%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise63%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Dell EMC, Lenovo and others in Rack Servers. Updated: January 2022.
    563,780 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    HPE Moonshot is ranked 13th in Rack Servers while HPE ProLiant DL Servers is ranked 1st in Rack Servers with 31 reviews. HPE Moonshot is rated 0.0, while HPE ProLiant DL Servers is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE ProLiant DL Servers writes "Built-in software management and redundancy for solid stability". HPE Moonshot is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, Dell EMC PowerEdge FX, HPE Apollo, PowerEdge C and Lenovo Edge Servers, whereas HPE ProLiant DL Servers is most compared with Dell EMC PowerEdge Rack Servers, Lenovo ThinkSystem Rack Servers, HPE Apollo and Cisco UCS C-Series Rack Servers.

    See our list of best Rack Servers vendors.

    We monitor all Rack Servers reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.