IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

GEP SMART vs Zycus Procure to Pay Suite comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GEP Worldwide Logo
1,761 views|639 comparisons
Zycus Logo
60 views|39 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "My advice is to think wisely when it comes to estimating the number of licenses that you will require. If you settle on a number too early and you need additional ones, then the extra licenses might be quite expensive."
  • "If our organization could use it as a full-fledged solution, then it would be valuable and give a return on investment. However, since we are not currently using it as a full-fledged solution, even facing some bugs and problems with the synchronization with some of the internal software, we are not able to use it in a full-fledged manner."
  • More GEP SMART Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Procurement Software solutions are best for your needs.
    596,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The most valuable features are the sourcing and tendering processes.
    Top Answer: 
    We have two types of licenses: * The full license. * A license for people who can work in the system but aren't heavy users.
    Top Answer: 
    Before introducing GEP SMART, we were using all the supplier databases in Oracle Financials. When we implemented GEP SMART, we wanted to do the supplier evaluation online on a real-time basis. We just… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    Views
    1,761
    Comparisons
    639
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    1,628
    Rating
    8.7
    20th
    Views
    60
    Comparisons
    39
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    SMART by GEP
    Zycus Procure-to-Pay Suite
    Learn More
    Overview

    GEP SMART is an AI-powered, cloud-native

    software for direct and indirect procurement
    that offers comprehensive source-to-pay
    functionality in one user-friendly platform,
    inclusive of spend analysis, sourcing, contract
    management, supplier management,
    procure-to-pay, savings project management
    and savings tracking, invoicing and other
    related functionalities.

    A Gartner leader for four years in a row, recognized by Forrester for its cutting-age procurement technology, Zycus was founded in 1998 by Aatish Dedhia to challenge normative procurement practices for more advanced solutions helping global business game up their delivery and market presence. His vision led Zycus to a global clientele starting with GE, Coco-Cola, Porsche, Emirates, and now 300 other global customers spanning across 20 countries.

    Playing in key markets of North America, APAC, & Europe, Zycus has established 21 years of unquestionable reputation in providing unique and innovative, AI powered Source-to-Pay and Procure-to-Pay suites across verticals like manufacturing, automotive, banking and finance, oil and gas, food processing, electronics, telecommunications, chemicals, health and pharma, education, and more.

    Offer
    Learn more about GEP SMART
    Learn more about Zycus Procure to Pay Suite
    Sample Customers
    Exxon Chevron Macys
    energizer, ammeraal beltech, weatherford
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Energy/Utilities Company20%
    Non Tech Company13%
    Media Company13%
    Retailer13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Logistics Company21%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Energy/Utilities Company10%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise88%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise8%
    Large Enterprise76%
    No Data Available

    GEP SMART is ranked 1st in Procurement Software with 3 reviews while Zycus Procure to Pay Suite is ranked 20th in Procurement Software. GEP SMART is rated 8.6, while Zycus Procure to Pay Suite is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of GEP SMART writes "User-friendly design, provides clear reporting, and improves speed and efficiency for certain processes". On the other hand, GEP SMART is most compared with SAP Ariba Procurement, Zycus Source to Pay Suite and JAGGAER Spend Director, whereas Zycus Procure to Pay Suite is most compared with .

    See our list of best Procurement Software vendors.

    We monitor all Procurement Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.