Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Dell Cloud Disaster Recovery vs VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Dell Cloud Disaster Recovery and VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Dell Cloud Disaster Recovery vs. VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery report (Updated: September 2022).
635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "I would say VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is very expensive in comparison with other available virtualization solutions."
  • "The price of VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery should be lowered in order to compete better in the market."
  • "The pricing is good."
  • More VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disaster Recovery (DR) Software solutions are best for your needs.
    635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The initial setup is easy depending on the environment you are working with.
    Top Answer:The price of VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery should be lowered in order to compete better in the market.
    Top Answer:When starting up the replication and converting it to the virtual machine I had some problems. I had to start the process again and that is inconvenient.
    Ranking
    Views
    196
    Comparisons
    129
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,235
    Comparisons
    1,765
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    444
    Rating
    9.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Dell EMC Cloud DR
    Datrium DRaaS
    Learn More
    Overview

    For organizations looking to the cloud as a disaster recovery option, Dell Cloud Disaster Recovery (Cloud DR) allows enterprises to copy backed-up virtual machines (VMs) from their on-premises PowerProtect DD storage to the public cloud (AWS, AWS GovCloud, Azure, Azure Government) to orchestrate DR testing, failover and failback of cloud workloads in a disaster recovery scenario. These workloads can be run directly in the public cloud, so full deployment of your on-premises data protection solutions in the cloud is not required in order to protect and recover your VMs.

    Datrium Disaster Recovery as a Service (DRaaS) with VMware Cloud on AWS is transforming DR with its cloud-native design, built-in backup, instant RTO, and on-demand model. It’s liberating IT from the complexity of legacy DR approaches and standalone backup tools.

    For more information, please visit www.datrium.com.

    Offer
    Learn more about Dell Cloud Disaster Recovery
    Learn more about VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Certainty Home Loans, VPay, ZEON
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company17%
    Healthcare Company10%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Government8%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise62%
    Buyer's Guide
    Disaster Recovery (DR) Software
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Zerto, Rubrik and others in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software. Updated: September 2022.
    635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Dell Cloud Disaster Recovery is ranked 31st in Disaster Recovery (DR) Software while VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is ranked 4th in Disaster Recovery as a Service with 4 reviews. Dell Cloud Disaster Recovery is rated 0.0, while VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery writes "Application can be migrated from one host to another in respects of virtual machines without the user taking notice". Dell Cloud Disaster Recovery is most compared with , whereas VMware Cloud Disaster Recovery is most compared with VMware SRM, Zerto, Veeam Backup & Replication, Azure Site Recovery and Quorum OnQ.

    We monitor all Disaster Recovery (DR) Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.