Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Constellation vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Constellation and Splunk User Behavior Analytics based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Constellation vs. Splunk User Behavior Analytics report (Updated: September 2022).
635,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
635,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The solution isn't overly expensive. It's quite affordable. It's not the priciest option on the market. I'm not sure of the exact cost as its not an aspect of the solution I directly deal with.
Ranking
Views
32
Comparisons
20
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
7,820
Comparisons
5,699
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
312
Rating
9.3
Comparisons
Also Known As
Constellation Analytics Platform
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

Constellation is a platform that analytically monitors threats and prioritizes risk, allowing leaders and operators to act with confidence when it matters most.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Constellation
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Los Angeles Police Department, City of Boston, Florida Department of Education
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Insurance Company13%
Government13%
Security Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company18%
Comms Service Provider13%
Financial Services Firm12%
Government10%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business29%
Midsize Enterprise36%
Large Enterprise36%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business17%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise69%
Buyer's Guide
User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2022.
635,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Constellation is ranked 39th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 5th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 4 reviews. Constellation is rated 0.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Easy to use with a great dashboard and a simple setup". Constellation is most compared with , whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Microsoft Defender for Identity, Elastic Enterprise Search, Cisco Secure Network Analytics and IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics.

See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.