IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cohesity C4000 Series vs DDN SFA14KX comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Hyper-Converged (HCI)
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Dell Technologies and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: June 2022.
609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The cost seems a bit steep, and I wish it was less expensive."
  • "I think the bang for the buck is much better with StarWind Virtual SAN."
  • "I think that purchasing StarWind Virtual SAN Professional Edition would be optimal for most."
  • "The setup cost, pricing, and licensing are very straightforward. They are exactly what you expect."
  • "The cost was ultimately low to implement, which allowed us to be 3-2-1 complaint."
  • "I think the cost of this solution is quite fair."
  • "If you are looking at a traditional SAN for a small cluster, give StarWind vSAN because you will save thousands without any compromise."
  • "The StarWind VSAN business model is very cost-effective."
  • More StarWind Virtual SAN Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Hyper-Converged (HCI) solutions are best for your needs.
    609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The features that I found most valuable are ease of use of the software that StarWind offers - with the first setup… more »
    Top Answer:The initial setup cost will be great, especially with the new hardware. The StarWind pricing isn't that expensive… more »
    Top Answer:Some users have commented on online forums and others that the documentation and KB articles could be clearer or better… more »
    Top Answer:I find all the features of this solution excellent. The ability to move data to the public cloud is valuable.
    Top Answer:The pricing and the partnerships with AWS and Azure can be improved.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    DDN SFA14KXE
    Learn More
    Overview

    For SMB, ROBO, Cloud and Hosting providers, who look to cut down virtualization expenses, our solution is StarWind VSAN. It is software that eliminates any need in physical shared storage by basically “mirroring” internal hard disks and flash between hypervisor servers. There is less hardware to buy in general, consequently less money is spent on purchase and maintenance. The existing hardware is used with maximum efficiency, so there is no money wasted at all.

    StarWind Virtual SAN targets those who already have servers, or are bound to a particular vendor list to buy from. In case there is a new virtualization infrastructure to be built from scratch, StarWind offers a much better way – StarWind HyperConverged Appliance. It is a turnkey solution complete with hardware and software, powered by StarWind Virtual SAN. Those who need to build and maintain virtualization infrastructure at little to no expense, may be interested in StarWind Virtual SAN Free.

    Building blocks for the Cohesity DataPlatform
    Each Cohesity C4000 hyperconverged node provides compute, flash and HDD capacity to consolidate data and execute workflows. Scale your capacity as needed, starting with as little as three nodes, and scale out linearly by adding individual nodes.

    Offer
    30-days for free

    Try it today

    Learn more about Cohesity C4000 Series
    Learn more about DDN SFA14KX
    Sample Customers
    Baker Tilly BVI, CMS Internet, Board Harpeth Hall School
    Cisco, Kyriba, WHOA.com, Aller, Master
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Manufacturing Company13%
    Construction Company10%
    Healthcare Company6%
    Transportation Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Government8%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Manufacturing Company14%
    Computer Software Company13%
    Government11%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business59%
    Midsize Enterprise26%
    Large Enterprise15%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise61%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business30%
    Midsize Enterprise22%
    Large Enterprise48%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Hyper-Converged (HCI)
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, VMware, Dell Technologies and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: June 2022.
    609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cohesity C4000 Series is ranked 19th in Hyper-Converged (HCI) with 1 review while DDN SFA14KX is ranked 39th in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Cohesity C4000 Series is rated 9.0, while DDN SFA14KX is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cohesity C4000 Series writes "Provides superior backups, protection from ransomware, and the ability to move data to the public cloud". On the other hand, Cohesity C4000 Series is most compared with HPE SimpliVity, CTERA Edge X Series, Lenovo ThinkAgile MX Certified Node, Nutanix Acropolis AOS and Cohesity C6000 Series, whereas DDN SFA14KX is most compared with .

    See our list of best Hyper-Converged (HCI) vendors.

    We monitor all Hyper-Converged (HCI) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.