Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Cisco MDR vs FireEye Managed Defense comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Cisco MDR and FireEye Managed Defense based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Cisco MDR vs. FireEye Managed Defense report (Updated: September 2022).
635,513 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "I believe there is a per-seat license"
  • More FireEye Managed Defense Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
    635,513 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The installation was straightforward.
    Top Answer:The solution is expensive and should be less so. I believe there is a per-seat license. As the count goes up, the price can decline. We pay on an annual basis.
    Top Answer:The only feature needing improvement which comes to mind is the need for better pricing for the licensing.
    Ranking
    Views
    472
    Comparisons
    288
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    684
    Comparisons
    498
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    465
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Cisco Managed Detection and Response
    Learn More
    Overview

    Companies today are experiencing a higher risk to breach than ever before. They are
    unable to recruit and retain security expertise, keep pace with current threats and a rapidly
    expanding attack surface. These challenges along with an overwhelming number of alerts
    create an increased risk to the business.
    Managed Detection and Response (MDR) combines an elite team of researchers,
    investigators and responders with a purpose-built Cisco® MDR threat intelligence,
    automation and response platform, and defined investigations and response playbooks
    supported by Cisco Talos® threat research. The service leverages Cisco’s world-class
    integrated security architecture to advance security operations capabilities by delivering
    industry-leading 24x7x365 threat detection and response to reduce mean time to detect
    and contain threats faster with relevant, meaningful and prioritized response actions.

    FireEye Managed Defense is a managed detection and response (MDR) service that combines industry-recognized cyber security expertise, FireEye technology and unparalleled knowledge of attackers to help minimize the impact of a breach.

    Offer
    Learn more about Cisco MDR
    Learn more about FireEye Managed Defense
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    Globe Telecom, Landbank of the Philippines, Luz Technologies, Northshore Utility District, Penn State Health Milton S. Hershey Medical Center, Teck Resources, Vodafone
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider37%
    Computer Software Company16%
    Educational Organization7%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company20%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Manufacturing Company9%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise66%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise68%
    Buyer's Guide
    Managed Detection and Response (MDR)
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Arctic Wolf Networks, LMNTRIX and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: September 2022.
    635,513 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cisco MDR is ranked 25th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while FireEye Managed Defense is ranked 15th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 1 review. Cisco MDR is rated 0.0, while FireEye Managed Defense is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of FireEye Managed Defense writes "The MDR team does a good job of giving us limited, periodic briefings". Cisco MDR is most compared with Red Canary MDR, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, GoSecure Managed Detection and Response and F-Secure Countercept, whereas FireEye Managed Defense is most compared with Arctic Wolf Managed Detection and Response, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Alert Logic, Sophos Managed Threat Response and Secureworks Taegis ManagedXDR.

    See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

    We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.