Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Cisco Container Platform vs Nutanix Kubernetes Engine NKE comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Cisco Container Platform and Nutanix Kubernetes Engine NKE based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Container Management solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Cisco Container Platform vs. Nutanix Kubernetes Engine NKE report (Updated: September 2022).
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Container Management solutions are best for your needs.
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:The most valuable feature is definitely the fact that you can use a single platform to deploy to different resource providers. Right now, the version I'm using has vSphere and AWS, but I know in the… more »
Top Answer:One thing I have not really had the chance to explore too much is the Cisco Container Platform command-line interface. I've been told that exists and it's functional, but I'm not sure if it's really… more »
Top Answer:We have a Genomics lab at Clemson and we've been working with Cisco to use CCP to deploy Kubernetes clusters to run our genomics workflows on. We'll create a cluster and then run our workflows on that… more »
Top Answer:The solution is embedded in the hypervisor and there are no deployment costs.
Top Answer:There have been cases where we've deployed with Karbon and haven't seen that it includes errors. There's no way to see them without going into the logs. It would be helpful to have a more verbose GUI… more »
Top Answer:I am the company's senior systems engineer.
Ranking
13th
Views
1,533
Comparisons
1,088
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
8th
Views
6,125
Comparisons
4,969
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Cisco CCP
Nutanix Karbon
Learn More
Overview

Cisco Container Platform is a fully curated, lightweight container management platform for production grade environments, powered by Kubernetes, and delivered with Cisco enterprise-class support. It reduces the complexity of configuring, deploying, securing, scaling and managing containers via automation coupled with Cisco’s best practices for security and networking. Cisco Container Platform is built with an open architecture using open source components, so you're not locked in to any single vendor. It works across both on-premises and public cloud environments. And because it’s optimized with Cisco HyperFlex, this preconfigured, integrated solution sets up in minutes.

Nutanix Kubernetes Engine (NKE) is an enterprise Kubernetes management solution that simplifies provisioning, operations, and lifecycle management of Kubernetes.
Offer
Learn more about Cisco Container Platform
Learn more about Nutanix Kubernetes Engine NKE
Sample Customers
Clemson University
JetBlue, International Speedway Corporation, SAIC Volkswagen
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider36%
Computer Software Company23%
Insurance Company5%
Government5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider16%
Financial Services Firm7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise75%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise64%
Buyer's Guide
Container Management
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Kubernetes, Amazon and others in Container Management. Updated: September 2022.
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Cisco Container Platform is ranked 13th in Container Management while Nutanix Kubernetes Engine NKE is ranked 8th in Container Management with 1 review. Cisco Container Platform is rated 0.0, while Nutanix Kubernetes Engine NKE is rated 0.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Nutanix Kubernetes Engine NKE writes "Great that it's embedded in the hypervisor; GUI lacks sufficient information ". Cisco Container Platform is most compared with OpenShift Container Platform, VMware Tanzu Mission Control, Kubernetes, Rancher Labs and HPE Ezmeral Container Platform, whereas Nutanix Kubernetes Engine NKE is most compared with OpenShift Container Platform, VMware Tanzu Mission Control, Kubernetes, Rancher Labs and VMware Tanzu Observability by Wavefront.

See our list of best Container Management vendors.

We monitor all Container Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.