IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Nintex Workflow vs Oracle BPEL comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Nintex Logo
3,502 views|2,613 comparisons
Oracle Logo
403 views|270 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Process Automation
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, Camunda, Pega and others in Process Automation. Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Comparatively, it's expensive."
  • "We pay on a yearly basis. It's my understanding that we pay approximately $11,000/year."
  • "The price of this solution is affordable but the problem in Algeria is our community is a bit slower. The new clients might feel the solution is a bit expensive."
  • "This solution is affordable and is cheaper than most alternatives on the market. We have a standard cloud license that costs about 20k per year."
  • More Nintex Workflow Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Process Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:This solution is very easy to use and customize, using almost zero coding. It's built on SharePoint which many companies in our country have experience with. This made it easy to adapt the application… more »
    Top Answer:This solution is affordable and is cheaper than most alternatives on the market. We have a standard cloud license that costs about 20k per year.
    Top Answer:We would like to have access to an on-premises solution. In our country, we have a relationship with Central Bank of Egypt, which do noes not allow cloud solutions to be used. They should offer an… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    10th
    out of 39 in Process Automation
    Views
    3,502
    Comparisons
    2,613
    Reviews
    5
    Average Words per Review
    465
    Rating
    8.2
    19th
    out of 39 in Process Automation
    Views
    403
    Comparisons
    270
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Nintex Workflow Platform
    BPEL Process Manager
    Learn More
    Overview

    At Nintex, our goal is to make work more meaningful by improving business processes. With the Nintex Platform, your organization can manage, automate, and optimize your business processes - all with clicks, not code.

    Oracle BPEL (Business Process Execution Language) Process Manager is a tool for designing and running business processes. This product provides a comprehensive, standards­based and easy to use solution for creating, deploying and managing cross­application business processes with both automated and human workflow steps – all in a service­oriented architecture. Oracle BPEL Process Manager is a powerful integration tool for the enterprise. Its ability to connect to external systems and process, mixed with its support for a variety of presentation technologies makes it an ideal tool for defining and implementing business process logic.
    Offer
    Learn more about Nintex Workflow
    Learn more about Oracle BPEL
    Sample Customers
    Asiacell, Hawke’s Bay Regional Council, National Metrology Institute of South Africa, Norwegian Olympic Committee, Schnitzer Steel, MT Højgaard, Lippuner
    Nacional Monte de Piedad IAP, Bimbo S.A. de C.V., Intelligent Pathways, DVZ Datenverarbeitungszentrum Mecklenburg-Vorpommern GmbH, Arqiva
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government10%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider26%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business31%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise56%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise66%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise68%
    Buyer's Guide
    Process Automation
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about BMC, Camunda, Pega and others in Process Automation. Updated: July 2022.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Nintex Workflow is ranked 10th in Process Automation with 5 reviews while Oracle BPEL is ranked 19th in Process Automation. Nintex Workflow is rated 8.2, while Oracle BPEL is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Nintex Workflow writes "Good support, straightforward to set up, and improves our process performance". On the other hand, Nintex Workflow is most compared with K2, Camunda Platform, ServiceNow Orchestration, ARIS BPA and Bizagi, whereas Oracle BPEL is most compared with Control-M, Camunda Platform, Appian, BizTalk Server and Oracle Process Cloud Service.

    See our list of best Process Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Process Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.