Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

N-able Take Control vs TeamViewer Tensor comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between N-able Take Control and TeamViewer Tensor based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Remote Access solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed N-able Take Control vs. TeamViewer Tensor report (Updated: September 2022).
635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "N-able Take Control charges you a monthly fee for every customer that you have booked in, and it used to be inexpensive but it's a little bit more expensive now."
  • More N-able Take Control Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Remote Access solutions are best for your needs.
    635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The most valuable part of N-able Take Control is being able to remotely access your customer's site. You are able to view their network. Once you have it set up, it's always available. N-able Take… more »
    Top Answer:N-able Take Control charges you a monthly fee for every customer that you have booked in, and it used to be inexpensive but it's a little bit more expensive now. The customer doesn't understand the… more »
    Top Answer:The dashboards I do not use because there are issues. The solution monitors your antivirus and other programs but it does not seem to work well.
    Top Answer:The number one advantage of TeamViewer for me is its ease of use, specifically as it relates to the client side. By far, one of its best features is the remote access it provides. I can control… more »
    Top Answer:This product is very simple to use and you can connect whether you are behind a firewall or not.
    Top Answer:The pricing is a little bit on the higher side.
    Ranking
    14th
    out of 35 in Remote Access
    Views
    510
    Comparisons
    381
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    415
    Rating
    9.0
    15th
    out of 35 in Remote Access
    Views
    6,649
    Comparisons
    4,707
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    SolarWinds MSP Take Control, SolarWinds MSP Anywhere, SolarWinds Take Control
    Learn More
    Overview

    Whether your clients are working from home, in the office, or on the go—they need you. N‑able Take Control is a powerful remote support solution with troubleshooting tools designed to help you resolve issues quickly and effectively.

    • Connect to devices in eight seconds or less on average.
    • Troubleshoot issues with device information and specs at your fingertips.
    • Configure and customize Take Control for your business using the admin dashboard.
    • Keep data and clients safe with sophisticated encryption and multifactor authentication.
    • Quickly connect to new devices and users using a simple PIN.

    TeamViewer Tensor™ is a cloud-based enterprise connectivity platform enabling large-scale IT management framework deployments quickly and easily. Built upon the world’s largest remote connection infrastructure already covering 200 countries and connecting more than 2 billion devices, TeamViewer Tensor™ scales linearly to the needs of your enterprise, providing the industry’s leading connectivity and real-time support tools in a convenient, ready-to-deploy SaaS environment.

    Offer
    Learn more about N-able Take Control
    Learn more about TeamViewer Tensor
    Sample Customers
    Bainbridge Technology Solutions, NKIT Systems
    GE Oil & Gas, Android Police, Smartlaunch
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Government8%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Government6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business35%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise47%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise53%
    Buyer's Guide
    Remote Access
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about TeamViewer, Citrix, Microsoft and others in Remote Access. Updated: September 2022.
    635,987 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    N-able Take Control is ranked 14th in Remote Access with 1 review while TeamViewer Tensor is ranked 15th in Remote Access. N-able Take Control is rated 9.0, while TeamViewer Tensor is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of N-able Take Control writes "Valuable remote access feature, highly stable, and scalable". On the other hand, N-able Take Control is most compared with TeamViewer, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, ConnectWise Control, Dameware Remote Support and Splashtop Remote Support, whereas TeamViewer Tensor is most compared with TeamViewer, BeyondTrust Remote Support, TeamViewer Pilot, Microsoft Remote Desktop Services and LogMeIn Rescue.

    See our list of best Remote Access vendors.

    We monitor all Remote Access reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.