Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Microsoft ATA [EOL] vs Varonis Datalert comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Microsoft ATA [EOL] and Varonis Datalert based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Microsoft ATA [EOL] vs. Varonis Datalert report (Updated: September 2022).
632,539 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Licensing is on an annual basis. Maintenance and renewal fees are separate. Varonis Datalert is quite expensive."
  • More Varonis Datalert Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which User Behavior Analytics - UEBA solutions are best for your needs.
    632,539 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:That alerting and reporting service is great.
    Top Answer:Licensing is on an annual basis. Maintenance and renewal fees are separate. Varonis Datalert is quite expensive.
    Top Answer:The troubleshooting capabilities could be improved. It has so many interconnected components. It connects with Active Directory, SharePoint, Exchange, and NetApp. Trying to troubleshoot all of these… more »
    Ranking
    Unranked
    In User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    Views
    1,690
    Comparisons
    1,049
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    438
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics, MS ATA [EOL]
    Learn More
    Overview
    Microsoft Advanced Threat Analytics (ATA) provides a simple and fast way to understand what is happening within your network by identifying suspicious user and device activity with built-in intelligence and providing clear and relevant threat information on a simple attack timeline. Microsoft ATA is an on-premises platform to help you protect your enterprise from advanced targeted attacks by automatically analyzing, learning, and identifying normal and abnormal entity (user, devices, and resources) behavior. It detects suspicious activities and malicious attacks with behavioral analytics, adapts to the changing nature of cyber-security threats, focuses on what is important with a simple attack timeline and reduces false positive fatigue.

    Varonis Datalert prevents data breaches and alert on suspicious activity, stop ransomware, and defend your data from insider threats. It monitors enterprise assets for suspicious activity and unusual behavior, detecting critical events and compromised assets on your core infrastructure: Windows, UNIX/Linux, NAS, Active Directory, SharePoint, Exchange, and Office 365. It detects insider threats and cyber threats by analyzing data, account activity, and user behavior and automate responses to suspicious activity and alert on unusual behavior - using deep analysis of metadata, machine learning, and advanced User Behavior Analytics (UBA).

    Offer
    Learn more about Microsoft ATA [EOL]
    Learn more about Varonis Datalert
    Sample Customers
    Turkish Airlines, Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Empa, The Alberta Teachers' Association
    Enterprise Strategy Group
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Computer Software Company14%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Government13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company23%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Government10%
    Comms Service Provider8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise66%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise66%
    Buyer's Guide
    User Behavior Analytics - UEBA
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cynet, Securonix Solutions, Rapid7 and others in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA. Updated: September 2022.
    632,539 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Microsoft ATA [EOL] is ranked unranked in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA while Varonis Datalert is ranked 10th in User Behavior Analytics - UEBA with 2 reviews. Microsoft ATA [EOL] is rated 0.0, while Varonis Datalert is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Varonis Datalert writes "It does a good job on file share awareness and has phenomenal technical support". Microsoft ATA [EOL] is most compared with , whereas Varonis Datalert is most compared with Splunk User Behavior Analytics, Rapid7 InsightVM, Microsoft Defender for Identity, Exabeam Fusion SIEM and ObserveIT.

    See our list of best User Behavior Analytics - UEBA vendors.

    We monitor all User Behavior Analytics - UEBA reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.