IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

MegaPath MPLS VPN vs Zscaler Private Access comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Pricing for Zscaler Private Access is moderate. It's acceptable, though I can't give you the exact price currently. It's not too expensive, and on a scale of one to five, I would rate it a four out of five in terms of pricing."
  • More Zscaler Private Access Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer: We looked into Prisma Access before choosing Zscaler Private Access (ZPA). Palo Alto’s Prisma Access is a secure access service edge (SASE) designed to deliver network security in a… more »
    Top Answer:The VPN is great for the stability on offer and for the cloud updates and insights you can get.
    Top Answer:So far, we are happy with the solution. I can't speak to any missing features. Based on the customer feedback, they're doing good. We don't see any negative point at this point in time.
    Ranking
    Views
    196
    Comparisons
    153
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    6th
    out of 29 in ZTNA as a Service
    Views
    15,490
    Comparisons
    12,097
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    520
    Rating
    8.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    MegaPath IPsec VPN
    Learn More
    Overview

    MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

    Zscaler Private Access delivers policy-based, secure access to private applications and assets without the cost, hassle, or security risks of a VPN. Using the Zscaler App, users can now get all of the benefits of Zscaler’s Cloud Security Platform for Internet traffic, as well as granular, policy-based access to internal resources from a single point.

    More Information: https://www.zscaler.com/produc...

    Offer
    Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
    Learn more about Zscaler Private Access
    Sample Customers
    UnumProvident
    NOV, Growmark, Paychex, MAN Energy Solutions
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company21%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Government13%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise72%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise70%
    Buyer's Guide
    Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 35th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while Zscaler Private Access is ranked 6th in ZTNA as a Service with 3 reviews. MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0, while Zscaler Private Access is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zscaler Private Access writes "User-friendly, easy to customize, and simple to implement". MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with AWS PrivateLink, whereas Zscaler Private Access is most compared with Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client, Okta Workforce Identity, Perimeter 81 and Netskope Private Access.

    We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.