Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

McAfee Application Control vs VMware Carbon Black App Control comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"This is a basic solution; the policy screen is okay, and it's easy to configure."

More McAfee Application Control Pros →

"The visibility, reporting, and the ability to stop or prevent malicious or undesired applications from being installed are the most valuable features.""All the functions within VMware Carbon Black App Control are valuable.""The API integration is good."

More VMware Carbon Black App Control Pros →

Cons
"I would like to see better reporting and alerting features in the future."

More McAfee Application Control Cons →

"Its setup is very complex, and it requires guidance from the support team, but it is well worth the effort.""Carbon Black does not use the database for identifying the file, the fields, or malware.""The initial setup is somewhat complex."

More VMware Carbon Black App Control Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "Its price is reasonable and what is expected for these types of products."
  • More VMware Carbon Black App Control Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Application Control solutions are best for your needs.
    636,406 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:This is a basic solution; the policy screen is okay, and it's easy to configure.
    Top Answer:With some specific versions, we are experiencing some issues where the policy configuration has some problems with the parent and child processes. There have been problems with the relationship… more »
    Top Answer:Bonjour Monsieur, Pour le cas de Sophos InterceptX le déploiement est selon un demarché très aisée et d’une façon centralisée ainsi tous les postes appartenant à la ntreprise et qui sont éparpillés… more »
    Top Answer:All the functions within VMware Carbon Black App Control are valuable.
    Top Answer:Its price is reasonable and what is expected for these types of products.
    Ranking
    3rd
    Views
    874
    Comparisons
    467
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    488
    Rating
    8.0
    2nd
    Views
    1,489
    Comparisons
    546
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    286
    Rating
    10.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    McAfee Application, Change Control
    CB Protection, Carbon Black CB Protection
    Learn More
    Overview

    As a leading-edge cybersecurity company, McAfee provides advanced security solutions to consumers, small and large businesses, enterprises, and governments. Security technologies from McAfee use a unique, predictive capability that is powered by McAfee Global Threat Intelligence, which enables home users and businesses to stay one step ahead of the next wave of viruses, malware, and other online threats.

    Carbon Black is a leading provider of next-generation endpoint security. Carbon Black serves more than 3,700 customers globally, including 33 of the Fortune 100. As a cybersecurity innovator, Carbon Black has a strong heritage of innovative technology leadership in multiple endpoint security categories, including application control, endpoint detection and response (EDR), and next-generation antivirus (NGAV). Leveraging its big data and analytics cloud platform - the Cb Predictive Security Cloud - Carbon Black solutions enable customers to defend against the most advanced cyber threats, including malware, ransomware, and non-malware attacks. Deployed via the cloud, on premise, or as a managed service, customers use Carbon Black solutions to lock down critical systems, hunt threats, and replace legacy antivirus.

    Offer
    Learn more about McAfee Application Control
    Learn more about VMware Carbon Black App Control
    Sample Customers
    Contec
    Kaas Tailored, Core-Mark, Indeed, Hologic, Landmark Credit Union, Project Worldwide
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company13%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Government11%
    Manufacturing Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Government9%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise77%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business20%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise65%

    McAfee Application Control is ranked 3rd in Application Control with 1 review while VMware Carbon Black App Control is ranked 2nd in Application Control with 3 reviews. McAfee Application Control is rated 8.0, while VMware Carbon Black App Control is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of McAfee Application Control writes "Easy to configure, reliable, secure, and has good support". On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Carbon Black App Control writes "Very stable, reasonable price, works well, and provides good visibility and reporting". McAfee Application Control is most compared with Ivanti Application Control, whereas VMware Carbon Black App Control is most compared with Zscaler CASB, Ivanti Application Control and ThreatLocker Elevation Control.

    See our list of best Application Control vendors.

    We monitor all Application Control reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.