IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

IBM Cloud Infrastructure as a Service vs SAP S4HANA on AWS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS)
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: June 2022.
609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The vendors have different pricing, ways of serving, security, and providing the service. You go and compare the offerings. Some might be better with smaller companies. For example, Microsoft Azure can handle small and medium-sized companies best but still can cover some large companies. Whereas Amazon AWS and IBM are going to cover sized companies. There's no clear advantage. Probably Amazon AWS may have been the first to be certified by SAP as a cloud-hosting partner. Then Microsoft Azure and IBM were certified at the same time. You have to partner up and be certified by the software."
  • "We pay a monthly fee for the use of SAP S4HANA on AWS for approximately five years. That's the time of the contract."
  • "The price of SAP S4HANA on AWS is reasonable, given how much it costs to maintain a scratch-built system. To upgrade the support there is a fee."
  • More SAP S4HANA on AWS Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) solutions are best for your needs.
    609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:We have approximately 1,000 people using the solution in my organization. The solution is scalable.
    Top Answer:We pay a monthly fee for the use of SAP S4HANA on AWS for approximately five years. That's the time of the contract. There are no additional costs other than the license. However, there are other… more »
    Top Answer:SAP S4HANA on AWS could improve by having the entire solution available as a web solution. They only have Fiori right now, and it's a solution for certain modules, but not for all the modules that SAP… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    94
    Comparisons
    68
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    4,031
    Comparisons
    3,500
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    1,081
    Rating
    9.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IBM Cloud IaaS
    SAP S/4HANA on AWS
    Learn More
    Overview

    Infrastructure as a service (IaaS) is a type of cloud computing that lets you allocate compute, network, storage and security resources on demand. IBM Cloud IaaS customers can scale and shrink resources as needed around the world in more than 60 data centers. You have access to the full stack of compute, down to the bare metal, for more control than other cloud resources. This flexibility lets you customize hardware to your exact specifications to meet your workload's precise demands.

    SAP customers of all sizes can fully realize all the benefits of the SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition on the AWS Cloud. With SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition on the AWS Cloud you can:

    • Achieve faster time to value with the AWS on-demand infrastructure
    • Rapidly provision infrastructure for SAP S/4HANA with no upfront cost or long-term commitment
    • Pay for only what you need Don't spend upfront costs purchasing hardware for what you can't forecast
    • Test and evaluate SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition with a free trial offering from SAP on AWS
    Offer
    Learn more about IBM Cloud Infrastructure as a Service
    Learn more about SAP S4HANA on AWS
    Sample Customers
    Dream Payments, American Airlines, FaceMe
    Brigade Group, DoHome, Royal FloraHolland
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider16%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Media Company7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business57%
    Midsize Enterprise7%
    Large Enterprise36%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business13%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise74%
    Buyer's Guide
    Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS)
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: June 2022.
    609,272 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IBM Cloud Infrastructure as a Service is ranked 33rd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) while SAP S4HANA on AWS is ranked 8th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 5 reviews. IBM Cloud Infrastructure as a Service is rated 0.0, while SAP S4HANA on AWS is rated 8.8. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP S4HANA on AWS writes "High performance, impressive technology, and useful dashboards". IBM Cloud Infrastructure as a Service is most compared with , whereas SAP S4HANA on AWS is most compared with Microsoft Azure, SAP HANA Enterprise Cloud, Google Cloud, Alibaba Cloud and Virtustream xStream.

    See our list of best Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vendors.

    We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.