We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

GoCD vs UrbanCode Deploy comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
GoCD Logo
Read 1 GoCD review.
2,023 views|1,754 comparisons
UrbanCode Deploy Logo
6,545 views|4,812 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2022.
564,997 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
"Permission separations mean that we can grant limited permissions for each team or team member."

More GoCD Pros →

"Stable solution that's good for automating the CI/CD pipeline: from development to production.""The most valuable feature is the snapshot functionality, which allows us to access previous versions of the artifacts.""The most valuable functionality is the ability to define the deployment process, schedule the deployment and automatically execute the deployments to different environments.""The stability is good. I haven't experienced any issues."

More UrbanCode Deploy Pros →

Cons
"The documentation really should be improved by including real examples and more setup cases."

More GoCD Cons →

"I would like to have the agent up and running at all times, as opposed to only while it is in the DevOps pipeline.""The scalability of this application needs improvement. Changes and variations in the application become bottlenecks as they need to be more seamless and comfortable.""The technical support of the solution could definitely be improved as PMRs take long to resolve.""I would like to see more reporting for container architecture."

More UrbanCode Deploy Cons →

Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's an open-source and free tool."
  • More GoCD Pricing and Cost Advice →

  • "The licensing fees for this solution are based on the number of servers that are being deployed and the number of agents that you have."
  • "Considering COVID-19, the price is too high."
  • "The cost of the solution is high but it offers great ROI."
  • More UrbanCode Deploy Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Release Automation solutions are best for your needs.
    564,997 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    6th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    2,023
    Comparisons
    1,754
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    642
    Rating
    8.0
    4th
    out of 32 in Release Automation
    Views
    6,545
    Comparisons
    4,812
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    530
    Rating
    8.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adaptive ALM, Thoughtworks Go
    uDeploy
    Learn More
    Overview
    GoCD is an open source continuous delivery server created by ThoughtWorks. GoCD offers businesses a first-class build and deployment engine for complete control and visibility. It was designed for continuous delivery and the concepts essential to this practice are built in at the core.

    IBM UrbanCode Deploy orchestrates and automates the deployment of applications, middleware configuration, and database changes into development, test, and production environments—local, dedicated or shared cloud environments—accelerating time to market and reducing cost by shrinking manual efforts from days to minutes with automation, while reducing risk by cutting deployment errors by up to 90 percent.

    Offer
    Learn more about GoCD
    Learn more about UrbanCode Deploy
    Sample Customers
    Ancestry.com, Barclay Card, AutoTrader, BT Financial Group, Gamesys, Nike, Vodafone, Haufe Lexware, Medidata, Hoovers
    As policy, IBM does not release customer names on non-IBM web sites.  However, public DevOps and UrbanCode Deploy case studies can be found here. IBM's UrbanCode Deploy customers span Small-Medium Businesses to Fortune 500 companies across all industries worldwide.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider22%
    Government8%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    REVIEWERS
    Financial Services Firm35%
    Insurance Company20%
    Healthcare Company15%
    Retailer10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Financial Services Firm22%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Insurance Company11%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise67%
    Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Red Hat, GitLab and others in Release Automation. Updated: January 2022.
    564,997 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    GoCD is ranked 6th in Release Automation with 1 review while UrbanCode Deploy is ranked 4th in Release Automation with 4 reviews. GoCD is rated 8.0, while UrbanCode Deploy is rated 8.2. The top reviewer of GoCD writes "User-friendly interface, good integration with LDAP, and has an easily-extendable open architecture". On the other hand, the top reviewer of UrbanCode Deploy writes "Maintains historic versions of artifacts in multiple environments, but the database deployment needs to be more flexible". GoCD is most compared with GitLab, Jenkins, CircleCI, Tekton and TeamCity, whereas UrbanCode Deploy is most compared with Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform, Microsoft Azure DevOps, GitLab, Digital.ai Deploy and MidVision RapidDeploy.

    See our list of best Release Automation vendors.

    We monitor all Release Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.