IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

ExaGrid EX vs Quantum DXi Series comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
ExaGrid Logo
1,020 views|800 comparisons
Quantum Logo
959 views|821 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The renewal fee is approximately $3,500 to $3.750 for a 60 terabyte device."
  • More ExaGrid EX Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Disk Based Backup Systems solutions are best for your needs.
    610,190 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Both the pricing and the performance are excellent.
    Top Answer:The renewal fee is approximately $3,500 to $3.750 for a 60 terabyte device.
    Top Answer:I would like to see free disk space.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,020
    Comparisons
    800
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    404
    Rating
    10.0
    Views
    959
    Comparisons
    821
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    DXi Series, Quantum DX
    Learn More
    Overview

    ExaGrid's disk backup with deduplication system is purpose-built for backup that leverages an architecture optimized for scalability, performance, and price. The system scales as needed by adding ExaGrid appliances, which virtualize into a GRID architecture automatically, adding capacity and processing power while acting and being managed as one unified system.

    ExaGrid disk-based backup appliances include GRID computing software, which virtualizes them into a single pool of long-term capacity. Capacity load balancing of all data across servers is automatic, and multiple GRID systems can be combined for a total logical backup capacity of 16PB.

    Quantum's DXi series deduplication solutions provides patented variable-length deduplication that not only reduces disk usage and capital expenditures, but also enables efficient data movement across the WAN to other sites and to the cloud.

    Offer
    Learn more about ExaGrid EX
    Learn more about Quantum DXi Series
    Sample Customers
    7-Eleven, ABC, ACNB Bank, Admiration Foods, Aeroflex, AGH, Alabama Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, Alberta Motor Association, Allegro MicroSystems, American Standard, Ameris Bank, Arch Reinsurance Ltd., Arthritis Foundation
    Nihon Unisys, Nikoyo China
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Government14%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company24%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Manufacturing Company8%
    Government7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise23%
    Large Enterprise55%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business16%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise68%
    Buyer's Guide
    Disk Based Backup Systems
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp and others in Disk Based Backup Systems. Updated: June 2022.
    610,190 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    ExaGrid EX is ranked 4th in Disk Based Backup Systems with 1 review while Quantum DXi Series is ranked 50th in Backup and Recovery Software. ExaGrid EX is rated 10.0, while Quantum DXi Series is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of ExaGrid EX writes "Excellent performance, scalable, easy to install, and outstanding support". On the other hand, ExaGrid EX is most compared with HPE StoreOnce, Dell PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), NetApp AltaVault and Oracle Zero Data Loss Recovery Appliance, whereas Quantum DXi Series is most compared with Dell PowerProtect DD (Data Domain), HPE StoreOnce, DD Boost, ExaGrid EX Series and Nakivo.

    We monitor all Disk Based Backup Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.