IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Dell DataIQ vs Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Storage Management solutions are best for your needs.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The stability of the Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager is good.
Top Answer:Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager could improve by having more parameters for storage. When you take the solution out of the box there need to be some more features built-in.
Top Answer:We are using SNM Traps connectors to have all the events in Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager.
Ranking
7th
out of 26 in Storage Management
Views
672
Comparisons
268
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Unranked
In Storage Management
Comparisons
Also Known As
HPE Storage Essentials, HPE Storage Operations Manager
Learn More
Overview

DataIQ, an unstructured dataset management and insights software, empowers organizations to identify, classify and move data between heterogeneous storage systems and the cloud. With a unified file system view of Isilon, ECS, third-party platforms and the cloud, DataIQ delivers unique insights into data usage and storage capacity, while providing content owners with self-service capabilities to move data on demand.

With Micro Focus Storage Essentials, you can manage complexity and growth, improve storage utilization and reduce cost, and align storage service to business needs.

Offer
Learn more about Dell DataIQ
Learn more about Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL]
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Etty Hillesum Lyceum, University of Cincinnati, Lancaster Central School District
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company31%
Comms Service Provider13%
Manufacturing Company10%
Healthcare Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business14%
Midsize Enterprise8%
Large Enterprise78%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Storage Management
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, IBM, NetApp and others in Storage Management. Updated: July 2022.
620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Dell DataIQ is ranked 7th in Storage Management while Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] is ranked unranked in Storage Management with 1 review. Dell DataIQ is rated 0.0, while Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] writes "Helpful support, useful AI, and reliable". Dell DataIQ is most compared with IBM Spectrum Discover and Dell Storage Resource Manager, whereas Micro Focus Storage Operations Manager [EOL] is most compared with .

See our list of best Storage Management vendors.

We monitor all Storage Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.