IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Datera vs VMware Software Defined Storage comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Datera Logo
350 views|280 comparisons
VMware Logo
565 views|421 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The best part of the solution is that you can actually scale up to a large number of operating systems without additional hardware.
Top Answer:I believe there is a yearly licensing fee of around $2000 - $5000. I don't think there are additional costs above that but it depends on the type of infrastructure you're booting. If it's very complex… more »
Top Answer:The cost of the product is where an improvement could be made. It's generally very expensive and requires a lot of architecture that needs to be designed according to specific situations. If it could… more »
Ranking
Views
350
Comparisons
280
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
565
Comparisons
421
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Software Defined Storage (SDS)
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: July 2022.
622,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
VMware SDS
Learn More
Overview

Today, IT executives, cloud architects, storage administrators and DevOps managers are frustrated by the growing complexities of data management and storage in their datacenters. It is impossible for IT to efficiently and optimally satisfy the price-performance requirements of enterprise applications. In many cases, IT organizations are putting in enormous amount of months, increasing operating expenses and overspending (by as much as 5X) for storage performance and capacity for applications and data management. This is because they are forced to choose different storage infrastructures to meet each requirement.

IT Professionals can now take their weekends back. No longer do they need to choose. They can have it all with Datera Elastic Data Fabric block storage software.

You can have high-performance and reliability of enterprise class storage arrays while also having a simplified automated data management infrastructure with hyperscale cloud-like capabilities — all on-premises.

VMware software-defined storage is a simple, yet intelligent, storage data center architecture that aligns with business and application demands—eliminating static, purpose-built and inefficient hardware with dynamic, agile and automated solutions.

Offer
Learn more about Datera
Learn more about VMware Software Defined Storage
Sample Customers
Cadence, Packet, Schuberg Philis, Teuto.net
Helse Nord, Sky
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Government14%
Comms Service Provider12%
Insurance Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government7%
Wholesaler/Distributor5%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise6%
Large Enterprise68%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business30%
Midsize Enterprise17%
Large Enterprise53%
Buyer's Guide
Software Defined Storage (SDS)
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Nutanix, StarWind, DataCore and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: July 2022.
622,358 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Datera is ranked 25th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) while VMware Software Defined Storage is ranked 22nd in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Datera is rated 0.0, while VMware Software Defined Storage is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Datera is most compared with , whereas VMware Software Defined Storage is most compared with Nutanix Cloud Infrastructure (NCI), DataCore SANsymphony, StarWind Virtual Tape Library, Commvault Distributed Storage and Lightbits.

See our list of best Software Defined Storage (SDS) vendors.

We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.