IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cloudflare DNS vs Dyn comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cloudflare Logo
24,219 views|20,469 comparisons
Oracle Logo
775 views|735 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:Cloudflare DNS is a very fast, very reliable public DNS resolver. It is an enterprise-grade authoritative DNS service that offers great redundancy and advanced security with built-in unmetered and… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
2nd
out of 16 in Managed DNS
Views
24,219
Comparisons
20,469
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
10th
out of 16 in Managed DNS
Views
775
Comparisons
735
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
TZO-HA
Learn More
Overview

Powering over 38% of managed DNS domains, Cloudflare runs one of the largest authoritative DNS networks in the world. With an average of a few milliseconds query speed, we have the fastest performance of any managed DNS provider. DNS updates happen within seconds, making DNS propagation delays a thing of the past.

Oracle’s Dyn is a pioneer in managed DNS and a leader in cloud-based infrastructure to connect users with digital content and experiences across a global internet. Dyn's solution is powered by a global network that drives 40 billion traffic optimization decisions daily for more than 3,500 enterprise customers, including preeminent digital brands such as Netflix, Twitter, Linkedin and CNBC. Adding Dyn's best-in-class DNS and email services extend the Oracle cloud computing platform and provides enterprise customers with a one-stop shop for Infrastructure-as-a-Service (IaaS) and Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS).

Offer
Learn more about Cloudflare DNS
Learn more about Dyn
Sample Customers
GoDaddy, Nasdaq, Zendesk, DigitalOcean, OK Cupid, Cisco, Udacity, LogMeIn, Library of Congress
Radix, Distil, Hotel Planner, Seeking Alpha, University of East London, Yashi, Chadwicks of Boston, Bon-Ton
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider44%
Computer Software Company16%
Government6%
Media Company4%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider28%
Computer Software Company26%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business22%
Midsize Enterprise22%
Large Enterprise55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise14%
Large Enterprise68%

Cloudflare DNS is ranked 2nd in Managed DNS while Dyn is ranked 10th in Managed DNS. Cloudflare DNS is rated 0.0, while Dyn is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Cloudflare DNS is most compared with Quad9, Google Cloud DNS, Cisco Umbrella, Hurricane Electric Free DNS and Verizon ROUTE, whereas Dyn is most compared with Cisco Umbrella, Azure DNS, Neustar UltraDNS, Hurricane Electric Free DNS and Google Cloud DNS.

See our list of best Managed DNS vendors.

We monitor all Managed DNS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.