We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Cisco MDS Series vs HPE SN6000 comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Cisco MDS Series Logo
413 views|260 comparisons
HPE SN6000 Logo
238 views|187 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco MDS Series vs. HPE SN6000 and other solutions. Updated: January 2022.
564,997 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "It's perpetual licensing and maintenance is a recurrent cost."
  • More Cisco MDS Series Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise SAN solutions are best for your needs.
    564,997 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    The most valuable features of this solution are the devices, databases, and zoning.
    Top Answer: 
    It's perpetual licensing and maintenance is a recurrent cost.
    Top Answer: 
    The GUI client is Java-based and we know that Java is not secure, so everyone disables it. It would be nice to have an HTML-based client. The initial setup could be simplified.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    2nd
    out of 14 in Enterprise SAN
    Views
    413
    Comparisons
    260
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    563
    Rating
    9.3
    5th
    out of 14 in Enterprise SAN
    Views
    238
    Comparisons
    187
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Cisco MDS 9100, Cisco MDS 9222i, Cisco MDS 9700
    SN6000, HP SN6000
    Learn More
    Overview

    Cisco MDS 9000 Series Switches have met and often exceeded the demanding requirements for storage area networks for more than a decade. They offer a combination of performance, non-stop operations, and multiprotocol flexibility.

    The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.
    Offer
    Learn more about Cisco MDS Series
    Learn more about HPE SN6000
    Sample Customers
    National Rugby League
    Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta Digital
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider38%
    Computer Software Company25%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco MDS Series vs. HPE SN6000 and other solutions. Updated: January 2022.
    564,997 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cisco MDS Series is ranked 2nd in Enterprise SAN with 3 reviews while HPE SN6000 is ranked 5th in Enterprise SAN. Cisco MDS Series is rated 9.4, while HPE SN6000 is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco MDS Series writes "Easy to upgrade, easy to configure and easy to administer". On the other hand, Cisco MDS Series is most compared with Dell EMC Connectrix SAN, INFINIDAT InfiniBox and Pure Storage FlashArray, whereas HPE SN6000 is most compared with .

    See our list of best Enterprise SAN vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.