IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

BIO-key vs Symantec Advanced Authentication comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "There are eventually going to be implementation costs. Sometimes you're required to have custom code developments there, so that has to be part of the implementation price."
  • More Symantec Advanced Authentication Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Authentication Systems solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:One of the most valuable features of this solution is that it's a strong authentication solution that's able to integrate with applications.
    Top Answer:There are eventually going to be implementation costs. Sometimes you're required to have custom code developments there, so that has to be part of the implementation price.
    Top Answer:This solution could be improved with risk-based authentication. I think that this product has everything that most customers are looking for, but modern technology has people looking for security… more »
    Ranking
    34th
    Views
    181
    Comparisons
    146
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    18th
    Views
    291
    Comparisons
    177
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    607
    Rating
    6.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    CA Advanced Authentication, CA Strong Authentication, CA Risk Authentication, Arcot WebFort, Arcot RiskFort
    Learn More
    Overview

    BIO-key International, Inc. develops, was founded in 1993 and markets fingerprint biometric identification software and hardware. Our network security solutions were designed to identify individuals and verify, or confirm, before granting access, among other things, corporate resources, subscribed data and services, web portals, applications, physical locations or assets using fingerprint authentication. Additionally, BIO-key is proud to be Microsoft's hardware and software partner in creating affordable, high-quality USB Fingerprint scanner accessories for Windows Hello and Windows Hello for Business. Our 25-year track record in delivering transformational enterprise and OEM-embedded biometric solutions is testament to an unwavering commitment: “To empower organizations with strong and multi-factor authentication (MFA) to strengthen online security that is both scalable and cost-efficient, enabling them to achieve rapid time-to-value.

    CA Advanced Authentication provides a secure, user-convenient and cost-effective way to protect online and mobile applications. The solution consists of two components:  CA Risk Authentication allows the enterprise to silently and transparently collect data and assess risk based on device identification, location and user behavior, among other factors, and CA Strong Authentication provides a wide variety of software-based, two-factor authentication credentials and technology to make passwords more secure.  Together they enable an intelligent, layered security approach to protect user identities and organizational data.

    Take the assessment


    Offer
    Learn more about BIO-key
    Learn more about Symantec Advanced Authentication
    Sample Customers
    The World Bank, Virginia Tech University, Univerisity of Iowa Hospitals & Clinics, Union Pacific, St. Luke's Hospital, Singapore Police Force, Security State Bank, Omnicell, Mastercard, Lockheed Martin
    Global bank, Large Filipino Bank and SK Infosec
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company28%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Manufacturing Company7%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business13%
    Large Enterprise88%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise62%
    Buyer's Guide
    Authentication Systems
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Microsoft and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: July 2022.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    BIO-key is ranked 34th in Authentication Systems while Symantec Advanced Authentication is ranked 18th in Authentication Systems with 1 review. BIO-key is rated 0.0, while Symantec Advanced Authentication is rated 6.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec Advanced Authentication writes "Good integration and stability, but could use risk-based authentication". BIO-key is most compared with Fortinet FortiToken, whereas Symantec Advanced Authentication is most compared with Symantec VIP Access Manager.

    See our list of best Authentication Systems vendors.

    We monitor all Authentication Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.