Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

AWS IoT Greengrass vs OpenText IoT Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
4th
out of 31 in IoT Platforms
Views
616
Comparisons
516
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
22nd
out of 31 in IoT Platforms
Views
76
Comparisons
49
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
AWS Greengrass
Learn More
Overview

AWS IoT Greengrass seamlessly extends AWS to edge devices so they can act locally on the data they generate, while still using the cloud for management, analytics, and durable storage. With AWS IoT Greengrass, connected devices can run AWS Lambda functions, Docker containers, or both, execute predictions based on machine learning models, keep device data in sync, and communicate with other devices securely – even when not connected to the Internet.

With AWS IoT Greengrass, you can use familiar languages and programming models to create and test your device software in the cloud, and then deploy it to your devices. AWS IoT Greengrass can be programmed to filter device data, manage the life cyle of that data on the device, and only transmit necessary information back to AWS. You can also connect to third-party applications, on-premises software, and AWS services out-of-the-box with AWS IoT Greengrass Connectors. Connectors also jumpstart device onboarding with pre-built protocol adapter integrations and allow you to streamline authentication via integration with AWS Secrets Manager.

The OpenText IoT Platform provides an identity-centric approach to managing day to day operations of industrial assets and connected things. ... Transforms the operation of downstream business systems and improves customer engagement, using lifecycle data obtained from industrial assets.

Offer
Learn more about AWS IoT Greengrass
Learn more about OpenText IoT Platform
Sample Customers
Ecofit, Cradlewise, ADLINK, Docker
The Auto Club Group (ACG), SITE Centers, Hospital system, Temperzone Australia
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Media Company14%
Comms Service Provider12%
Energy/Utilities Company8%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business11%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise69%
No Data Available

AWS IoT Greengrass is ranked 4th in IoT Platforms while OpenText IoT Platform is ranked 22nd in IoT Platforms. AWS IoT Greengrass is rated 0.0, while OpenText IoT Platform is rated 0.0. On the other hand, AWS IoT Greengrass is most compared with Android Things, Cumulocity IoT, Azure IoT Central, AWS IoT Device Management and Vortex, whereas OpenText IoT Platform is most compared with .

See our list of best IoT Platforms vendors.

We monitor all IoT Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.