Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

AppNeta vs Broadcom Network Flow Analysis comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Broadcom Logo
1,214 views|973 comparisons
Broadcom Logo
1,001 views|922 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between AppNeta and Broadcom Network Flow Analysis based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Network Monitoring Software solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed AppNeta vs. Broadcom Network Flow Analysis report (Updated: September 2022).
634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I inherited this from a different version, and I haven't yet gone through a renewal because we had purchased three years upfront. So, to me, that still remains to be seen. Once it comes up for renewal, we'll see what happens. Especially because now it is Broadcom, it is going to change anyway."
  • More AppNeta Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Monitoring Software solutions are best for your needs.
    634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:One I am looking closely at is AppNeta. They have an appliance that can digest the flow and do a better job than Netflow. The other one we are using is ExtraHop.  This has both a Datacenter… more »
    Top Answer:A lot of times one of the AppNeta transactions showed that there is an issue, whereas everything seemed to be working properly. Once we dug into it, we realized that it really was highlighting a… more »
    Top Answer:I inherited this from a different version, and I haven't yet gone through a renewal because we had purchased three years upfront. So, to me, that still remains to be seen. Once it comes up for… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    34th
    Views
    1,214
    Comparisons
    973
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    858
    Rating
    8.0
    63rd
    Views
    1,001
    Comparisons
    922
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    CA NetQoS Reporter Analyzer, CA NFA, CA Network Flow Analysis
    Learn More
    Overview

    AppNeta is the leader in proactive end-user performance monitoring solutions built for the distributed digital enterprise. With AppNeta, IT and Network Ops teams can assure continuous and exceptional delivery of business-critical applications. AppNeta’s SaaS-based solutions give IT teams essential application and network performance data, allowing them to constantly monitor user experience across any application, network, data center or cloud. 

    For more information, visit www.appneta.com.

    CA Network Flow Analysis provides 100% visibility into the composition of network traffic across the enterprise, helping Network Administrators deliver optimal application performance and validating the impact of network infrastructure changes, resulting in returns on investment (ROI) of up to 150%.

    Offer
    Learn more about AppNeta
    Learn more about Broadcom Network Flow Analysis
    Sample Customers
    Ebay, Citrix, National Instruments, Marriott, AT&T, Bon-Ton, McDonald's, Netflix, PayPal, Uber, QAD
    Empowered, BCBST
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider38%
    Healthcare Company25%
    University25%
    Manufacturing Company13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Government9%
    Comms Service Provider8%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company29%
    Government9%
    Insurance Company9%
    Healthcare Company7%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business8%
    Midsize Enterprise42%
    Large Enterprise50%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business26%
    Midsize Enterprise8%
    Large Enterprise66%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise9%
    Large Enterprise66%
    Buyer's Guide
    Network Monitoring Software
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Datadog, SolarWinds and others in Network Monitoring Software. Updated: September 2022.
    634,590 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    AppNeta is ranked 34th in Network Monitoring Software with 1 review while Broadcom Network Flow Analysis is ranked 63rd in Network Monitoring Software. AppNeta is rated 8.0, while Broadcom Network Flow Analysis is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of AppNeta writes "Excellent support, keeps the complete path analysis data, and helps in seeing issues before a customer reports them". On the other hand, AppNeta is most compared with ThousandEyes, Cisco Secure Network Analytics and AppDynamics, whereas Broadcom Network Flow Analysis is most compared with DX Unified Infrastructure Management.

    See our list of best Network Monitoring Software vendors.

    We monitor all Network Monitoring Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.