IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Alaxala Ethernet Switches vs Broadcom StrataConnect comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Ethernet Switches
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, MikroTik, Aruba Networks and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Juniper costs less than the competition. As a comparison, Cisco is 33% more."
  • "The pricing for the support is very high."
  • "It's was $100,000 per year."
  • "We only pay for support."
  • "The pricing is very aggressive."
  • "Their prices are competitive and not bad. It is cheaper than Cisco. We have a yearly license."
  • "The solution does not require a license to use it."
  • "The price could be cheaper."
  • More Juniper Ethernet Switches Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
  • "It's approximately $1,000,000.00 if you want to get a license for the software."
  • More Broadcom StrataConnect Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
    607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Our organization ran comparison tests to determine whether Cisco or Juniper Ethernet switches were the better fit for… more »
    Top Answer:It is less expensive than, for example, Cisco. We pay a yearly licensing fee.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:They have some of the fastest speeds available.
    Top Answer:The Broadcom solution is an expensive solution. It's approximately $1,000,000.00 if you want to get a license for the… more »
    Top Answer:Broadcom's biggest issue is that they don't like to share information. They withhold a lot of documentation. They are… more »
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Juniper EX Series
    StrataConnect
    Learn More
    Alaxala
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Juniper Ethernet Switches are made up of the EX Series product line. These EX Series Ethernet Switches provide branch, campus and data center networks with access, aggregation and core layer switching solutions. The end result is secure, fast and efficient application and data delivery.

    Today's enterprise networks increasingly demand mobile access, optimal availability, virtualization, and unified communications. The Juniper Ethernet Switches EX Series caters for all of these requirements, ensuring business continuity, network flexibility and maximum productivity.

    Alaxala Ethernet Switches, the AX series, ALAXALA, network equipment that has been engaged in product development, that supports the business in various fields, from social infrastructures to business network platforms.

    StrataConnect switches support 1 Gigabit, 2.5 Gigabit, 5 Gigabit, 10 Gigabit, and 25 Gigabit I/O speeds covering switch bandwidths from tens of gigabits to hundreds of gigabits. StrataConnect switches integrate optional CPU, Copper PHYs or high-speed SerDes with built-in buffering, traffic management, and L2-L4 processing enabling complete “system-on-a-chip” solutions. The StrataConnect line is designed for low power, optimized Layer 2 switching, and simplicity of design ideal for SMB, SME, industrial, embedded, control plane, and layer 2 data plane switch applications. Market-leading switch products are enabled by pairing FASTPATH turnkey software with StrataConnect switches via a low touch, rapid time-to-market model.

    Offer
    Learn more about Juniper Ethernet Switches
    Learn more about Alaxala Ethernet Switches
    Learn more about Broadcom StrataConnect
    Sample Customers
    BlackLotus, Staminus, Community Bank, BAS Group, Cloud Dynamics, Privalia, Fluidata, and Tesla Motors.
    Hitachi Ltd., NEC Corporation
    Coty, Banese, Intellinet
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider38%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    Government12%
    Non Tech Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider27%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Government8%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    No Data Available
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business44%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise37%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise56%
    No Data Available
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Ethernet Switches
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, MikroTik, Aruba Networks and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: June 2022.
    607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Alaxala Ethernet Switches is ranked 35th in Ethernet Switches while Broadcom StrataConnect is ranked 16th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review. Alaxala Ethernet Switches is rated 0.0, while Broadcom StrataConnect is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Broadcom StrataConnect writes "Scales well, reliable, and has good support". Alaxala Ethernet Switches is most compared with Arista Networks Platform and Cisco Ethernet Switches, whereas Broadcom StrataConnect is most compared with Cisco Ethernet Switches.

    See our list of best Ethernet Switches vendors.

    We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.