IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Alaxala Ethernet Switches vs H3C Ethernet Switches comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Ethernet Switches
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, MikroTik, Aruba Networks and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: June 2022.
607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Juniper costs less than the competition. As a comparison, Cisco is 33% more."
  • "The pricing for the support is very high."
  • "It's was $100,000 per year."
  • "We only pay for support."
  • "The pricing is very aggressive."
  • "Their prices are competitive and not bad. It is cheaper than Cisco. We have a yearly license."
  • "The solution does not require a license to use it."
  • "The price could be cheaper."
  • More Juniper Ethernet Switches Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Ethernet Switches solutions are best for your needs.
    607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Our organization ran comparison tests to determine whether Cisco or Juniper Ethernet switches were the better fit for… more »
    Top Answer:It is less expensive than, for example, Cisco. We pay a yearly licensing fee.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:A good high-performance solution.
    Top Answer:I'd like to see better cloud management.
    Top Answer:We use H3C for networking, the connectivity between devices. We are integrators and I'm a pre-sales manager.
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Juniper EX Series
    Learn More
    Alaxala
    Video Not Available
    H3C
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    Juniper Ethernet Switches are made up of the EX Series product line. These EX Series Ethernet Switches provide branch, campus and data center networks with access, aggregation and core layer switching solutions. The end result is secure, fast and efficient application and data delivery.

    Today's enterprise networks increasingly demand mobile access, optimal availability, virtualization, and unified communications. The Juniper Ethernet Switches EX Series caters for all of these requirements, ensuring business continuity, network flexibility and maximum productivity.

    Alaxala Ethernet Switches, the AX series, ALAXALA, network equipment that has been engaged in product development, that supports the business in various fields, from social infrastructures to business network platforms.

    H3C S5560 High Performance Ethernet Switch is the latest development of Gigabit speed Layer 3 Ethernet switch. This powerful and highly secure series switch is built based on industry-leading high performance hardware architecture and H3C Comware V7 platform. It supports diversified services, high capacity GE access port as well as high density 10GE uplink, which meet the requirements for high density campus access and high performance aggregation.

    Offer
    Learn more about Juniper Ethernet Switches
    Learn more about Alaxala Ethernet Switches
    Learn more about H3C Ethernet Switches
    Sample Customers
    BlackLotus, Staminus, Community Bank, BAS Group, Cloud Dynamics, Privalia, Fluidata, and Tesla Motors.
    Hitachi Ltd., NEC Corporation
    Ying Wa College, Centro Digital Pictures
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider38%
    Financial Services Firm12%
    Government12%
    Non Tech Company8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider27%
    Computer Software Company17%
    Government8%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider42%
    Computer Software Company11%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    Construction Company4%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business44%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise37%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise56%
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business23%
    Midsize Enterprise20%
    Large Enterprise57%
    Buyer's Guide
    Ethernet Switches
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, MikroTik, Aruba Networks and others in Ethernet Switches. Updated: June 2022.
    607,178 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Alaxala Ethernet Switches is ranked 35th in Ethernet Switches while H3C Ethernet Switches is ranked 20th in Ethernet Switches with 1 review. Alaxala Ethernet Switches is rated 0.0, while H3C Ethernet Switches is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of H3C Ethernet Switches writes "Offers high performance solution and good customer service. ". Alaxala Ethernet Switches is most compared with Arista Networks Platform and Cisco Ethernet Switches, whereas H3C Ethernet Switches is most compared with Huawei Ethernet Switches, Cisco Ethernet Switches, HPE Ethernet Switches, Aruba Switches and NETGEAR Switches.

    See our list of best Ethernet Switches vendors.

    We monitor all Ethernet Switches reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.