Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Adobe Experience Manager (AEM) Forms vs Oracle BPM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Q&A Highlights
Question: What are areas for improvements for established BPM software tools and vendors?
Answer: Please find our experiences with popular SOA/ BPMN tools: 1. The learning curve to implement seems to be a big deterrent, as users, developers find it as a Major shift from their current ways of implementing solutions. 2. There is no clear governance process, to guide, which steps/ activities/ tasks can be modeled and what should not be modeled. 3. Once a developer gets stuck with an issue, it becomes very difficult to debug as there is not much development level support. 4. Performance of these products and fine tuning is a MAJOR challenge. 5. Issues related to Memory, Objects in Memory are a real problem. 6. Once a Process Step is completed, and then a user wishes to go back and undo that activity, is a challenge. 7. Oracle SOA Suite gives a Vendor based Form Screen for Human Workflow, but most of the applications, would like to create screens based on their application format and technology. This mapping is very important. 8. Users have a requirement to view the contents of the BPMN Editor/ Rules Editor in their custom application, which is not easy to be done. 9. Change Management/ Version Management: For every change, if we create newer versions and deploy, then it is possible that the number of Instances and versions running on the Server will increase which will cause performance and memory issues with the SOA Server. Hope this helps. Regards Vikram Cirigiri Principal Architect,
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "The licensing for this product is very costly. We pay for a yearly license to use Oracle BPM."
  • "This solution is very expensive. You are charged per license and an additional 20% for support."
  • More Oracle BPM Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Customer Communications Management (CCM) solutions are best for your needs.
    633,572 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:I rate the pricing of Oracle BPM an eight out of ten. It is easy and cheap, and we have a reasonable license.
    Top Answer:Oracle BPM is hard to configure and requires some experience to use it. It is a complicated tool. The documentation could also be improved. It is hard to easily find configuration information or user… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    2,407
    Comparisons
    1,563
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    2,048
    Comparisons
    1,704
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    404
    Rating
    7.7
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Adobe LiveCycle
    Oracle Business Process Management
    Learn More
    Overview
    Adobe LiveCycle is an enterprise document and form platform that helps you capture and process information, deliver personalized communications, and protect and track sensitive information. LiveCycle extends business processes to your mobile workforce and clients, increasing productivity while broadening service access to any user equipped with a desktop, smartphone, or tablet.
    The Industry's Most Complete and Unified BPM Solution A complete solution for all types of processes that provides a unified process foundation, user-centric design, and social BPM interaction. Reduces complexity and risk and increases business efficiency, visibility, and agility.
    Offer
    Learn more about Adobe Experience Manager (AEM) Forms
    Learn more about Oracle BPM
    Sample Customers
    State of Illinois, Department of Human Services
    State Revenue Office Victoria, New South Wales Health, REDISA, Panduit, Total E&P Indonesie
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company20%
    Financial Services Firm16%
    Government13%
    Insurance Company12%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider13%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    Government8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business12%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise77%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business35%
    Midsize Enterprise24%
    Large Enterprise41%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business21%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise65%

    Adobe Experience Manager (AEM) Forms is ranked 3rd in Customer Communications Management (CCM) while Oracle BPM is ranked 25th in Business Process Management (BPM) with 3 reviews. Adobe Experience Manager (AEM) Forms is rated 0.0, while Oracle BPM is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Oracle BPM writes "Business processor management system effective for handling internal company orders and intellectual property management". Adobe Experience Manager (AEM) Forms is most compared with Appian, OpenText Exstream, Quadient Inspire, Smart Communications and IBM BPM, whereas Oracle BPM is most compared with Camunda Platform, IBM BPM, Apache Airflow, ARIS BPA and webMethods Integration Server.

    We monitor all Customer Communications Management (CCM) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.