We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Acquia Cloud vs Liferay Digital Experience Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) solutions are best for your needs.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
935
Comparisons
858
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
4,881
Comparisons
2,929
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
814
Rating
7.8
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liferay DXP
Learn More
Overview

The Acquia Platform offers a secure platform-as-a-service cloud environment for the Drupal web content management system, advanced multi-site management, powerful developer tools, and software-as-a-service capabilities for personalization, content syndication, and more. The Acquia Platform components are built with an API-first approach to make it easy to tailor the solution to your organization's specific needs and environment.

With Acquia, customers can introduce new digital capabilities faster, manage large-scale web deployments with ease, and create innovative digital experiences that deliver real business impact.

Liferay Digital Experience Platform is an enterprise-grade platform that enables companies to create and connect personalized digital experiences across web, mobile, social, in store and other touchpoints. It provides the technical foundation (deep integration, security and modularity) for your digital business to orchestrate unique customer experiences, as well as business value features to support a deeper understanding of your customers.
Offer
Learn more about Acquia Cloud
Learn more about Liferay Digital Experience Platform
Sample Customers
Weather.com, Princess Cruises, City of LA, Lush
Adidas, Carrefour, Cisco Systems, Danone, Fujitsu, Lufthansa Flight Training, Siemens, Société Générale and the United Nations
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government6%
Healthcare Company5%
REVIEWERS
Government19%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
University13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company29%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise45%

Acquia Cloud is ranked 3rd in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is ranked 1st in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) with 3 reviews. Acquia Cloud is rated 0.0, while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Liferay Digital Experience Platform writes "Easy to install, customize, and use". Acquia Cloud is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure, Pantheon, Salesforce Community Cloud and Google App Engine, whereas Liferay Digital Experience Platform is most compared with Adobe Experience Manager, Drupal, SharePoint, WordPress and Kentico.

See our list of best Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) vendors.

We monitor all Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.