IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Acquia Cloud vs Amazon AWS comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Acquia Logo
862 views|782 comparisons
Amazon Logo
43,991 views|39,560 comparisons
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "I think they've done a pretty good job with their pricing."
  • "Its price is kind of okay. When we do a migration from on-premises to the cloud, we typically use the lift-and-shift model. Based on the studies that we have done, cost savings are definitely there when we moved from on-premises to the cloud."
  • "The price could be lower."
  • "There are many variables involved in pricing service in AWS and overall the pricing is a bit on the higher side."
  • "AWS is not an expensive product."
  • "AWS is expensive and the cost should be reduced."
  • "Amazon AWS is really cost-effective."
  • "Licensing is on a yearly basis. I believe we are satisfied with the current pricing. Otherwise, we would have switched to another vendor."
  • More Amazon AWS Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) solutions are best for your needs.
    621,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:Open Shift makes managing infrastructure easy because of self-healing and automatic scaling. There is also a wonderful dashboard mechanism to alert us in case the application is over-committing or is… more »
    Top Answer:How is SAP Cloud Platform different than Amazon AWS? Amazon AWS offers options both in terms of upgrading and expanding capabilities as well as acquiring greater storage space. These upgrades can… more »
    Top Answer:We like Google Firebase hosting and authentication and also the excellent cloud functionality. Our team found the flexibility of handling and dealing with the database through EDL to be very useful… more »
    Ranking
    Views
    862
    Comparisons
    782
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    43,991
    Comparisons
    39,560
    Reviews
    161
    Average Words per Review
    423
    Rating
    8.4
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Amazon Web Services, AWS
    Learn More
    Overview

    The Acquia Platform offers a secure platform-as-a-service cloud environment for the Drupal web content management system, advanced multi-site management, powerful developer tools, and software-as-a-service capabilities for personalization, content syndication, and more. The Acquia Platform components are built with an API-first approach to make it easy to tailor the solution to your organization's specific needs and environment.

    With Acquia, customers can introduce new digital capabilities faster, manage large-scale web deployments with ease, and create innovative digital experiences that deliver real business impact.

    Amazon Web Services (AWS), is a collection of cloud computing services, also called web services, that make up a cloud-computing platform offered by Amazon.com. These services operate from 12 geographical regions across the world. The most central and well-known of these services arguably include Amazon Elastic Compute Cloud, also known as "EC2", and Amazon Simple Storage Service, also known as "S3". Amazon markets AWS as a service to provide large computing capacity more quickly and more cheaply than a client company building an actual physical server farm.

    Offer
    Learn more about Acquia Cloud
    Learn more about Amazon AWS
    Sample Customers
    Weather.com, Princess Cruises, City of LA, Lush
    Pinterest, General Electric, Pfizer, Netflix, and Nasdaq.
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company25%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Government6%
    Media Company6%
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company30%
    Financial Services Firm14%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business18%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise63%
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business46%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise37%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise70%

    Acquia Cloud is ranked 2nd in Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) while Amazon AWS is ranked 2nd in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) with 167 reviews. Acquia Cloud is rated 0.0, while Amazon AWS is rated 8.4. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Amazon AWS writes "Flexible, scales well, and offers good stability". Acquia Cloud is most compared with Pantheon, Microsoft Azure, Liferay Digital Experience Platform, Salesforce Platform and Salesforce Community Cloud, whereas Amazon AWS is most compared with Microsoft Azure, SAP Cloud Platform, OpenShift, IBM Public Cloud and Linode.

    We monitor all Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.