IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

AccessData FTK [EOL] vs OpenText EnCase eDiscovery comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
eDiscovery
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault, Google, IBM and others in eDiscovery. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "AccessData FTK is too expensive compared to EnCase."
  • More AccessData FTK [EOL] Pricing and Cost Advice →

  • "We have a license. And, we found the cost high. We contacted them and talked to them about the ratio of the US dollar versus the Indian rupee and then we came to a solution."
  • "We have a license. And, we found the cost high. We contacted them and talked to them about the ratio of the US dollar versus the Indian rupee and then we came to a solution."
  • More OpenText EnCase eDiscovery Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which eDiscovery solutions are best for your needs.
    622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:All of the features are most valuable because we're able to recover hard disks.
    Top Answer:We pay for the license annually. AccessData FTK is too expensive compared to EnCase. We have limited licenses for it. I think we have five licenses for organizations that cover 40 people, and most of… more »
    Top Answer:I think processing could be better. It really takes a lot of space, and it's very expensive to deploy. It needs a lot of resources. I also think if it can be cheaper. We can use more, but we don't… more »
    Top Answer:The solution is very stable.
    Top Answer:We find the pricing to be quite reasonable. It's not the most expensive on the market.
    Top Answer:Overall, the features on offer are fine and I don't see a place for improvement in that respect. The technical support on offer needs to be improved. They're quite slow to respond to our enquiries… more »
    Ranking
    Unranked
    In eDiscovery
    4th
    out of 36 in eDiscovery
    Views
    2,127
    Comparisons
    1,712
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    479
    Rating
    8.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    AccessData Forensic Toolkit
    EnCase eDiscovery
    Learn More
    Overview

    FTK is built for speed, stability and ease of use. It provides comprehensive processing and indexing up front, so filtering and searching is faster than with any other product. This means you can zero in on the relevant evidence quickly, dramatically increasing your analysis speed.

    eDiscovery collection tools address the rise in dispersed and remote workforces, the proliferation of mobile devices and new sources of data. Comprehensively collecting data across all data sources, including endpoints, such as desktops and laptops, is critical to defensibility. Collection analytics and culling is key to efficient digital investigations, narrowing the document collection to drive down the cost of legal review.

    With OpenText™ EnCase™ eDiscovery, organizations can streamline the collection, culling and preservation of data across diverse sources in a single efficient process.

    Offer
    Learn more about AccessData FTK [EOL]
    Learn more about OpenText EnCase eDiscovery
    Sample Customers
    Royal Military Police
    Ontario Ministry of Government, Aerospace Company, Chesterfield Police Department
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Government17%
    Comms Service Provider14%
    Computer Software Company13%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Government12%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Comms Service Provider7%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise64%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise10%
    Large Enterprise72%
    Buyer's Guide
    eDiscovery
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Commvault, Google, IBM and others in eDiscovery. Updated: July 2022.
    622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    AccessData FTK [EOL] is ranked unranked in eDiscovery with 1 review while OpenText EnCase eDiscovery is ranked 4th in eDiscovery with 1 review. AccessData FTK [EOL] is rated 8.0, while OpenText EnCase eDiscovery is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of AccessData FTK [EOL] writes "A user-friendly forensic toolkit with many valuable features". On the other hand, the top reviewer of OpenText EnCase eDiscovery writes "It is used as a forensic tool and End point Security that takes an image, extracts the data and then analyzes the keyword search besides providing Security for the Enterprise network". AccessData FTK [EOL] is most compared with Nuix eDiscovery, whereas OpenText EnCase eDiscovery is most compared with kCura Relativity, CrowdStrike Falcon, Microsoft Defender for Endpoint, Casepoint and Commvault Complete Data Protection.

    See our list of best eDiscovery vendors.

    We monitor all eDiscovery reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.