IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Veeam Backup for Office 365 vs Zoolz Intelligent Cloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Backup
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Zerto and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: July 2022.
622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "We looked at a few cloud options. When we did the comparison, we found it to be a cost-effective solution, and it included everything."
  • "The licensing price is quite high. It's expensive."
  • "We decided on Altaro because, from the point of view of the total cost, Altaro looks cheaper than Veeam. Veeam has a lot of costs that are not clear when you start it, which makes it less flexible than Altaro, but only after half a year, you can be really sure that you made a good decision."
  • "Its price is a little bit high, but it is a fantastic solution. It is more expensive than NetApp."
  • "I have a per-user license for the number of users and the mailboxes that I have."
  • "There is a license required for this solution and we pay annually."
  • "There is an annual license required and a per-user fee for this solution."
  • "It is strictly subscribed on a per-user basis."
  • More Veeam Backup for Office 365 Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Backup solutions are best for your needs.
    622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:AvePoint Cloud Backup for MS Office 365 is a SaaS backup whose features include secure storage and unlimited and automated backups. The storage is saved in AvePoint’s Azure storage or it can also be… more »
    Top Answer:One of the main features of the solution is it is easy to use.
    Top Answer:There is a license required for this solution and we pay annually.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    10th
    out of 54 in Cloud Backup
    Views
    10,392
    Comparisons
    8,977
    Reviews
    22
    Average Words per Review
    474
    Rating
    8.0
    40th
    out of 54 in Cloud Backup
    Views
    204
    Comparisons
    173
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365
    Learn More
    Overview

    Veeam Backup for Microsoft Office 365 allows you to mitigate the risk of losing access to email data and helps to ensure data Availability to Office 365 users. This helps organizations comply with the policies, requirements and regulations due to long‑term archival, fully functional search and granular restore capabilities. Since it is integrated with Veeam Backup & Replication, the solution can be used to back up hybrid cloud environments and migrate mailbox data between Exchange Online and on‑premises Exchange organizations.

    https://www.veeam.com/backup-microsoft-office-365.html

    Zoolz Intelligent is a smart cloud-based backup and document management service. It makes it easy to back up and create searchable online archives of content ranging from PDFs to video and audio files that can be streamed on demand. Built-in OCR capabilities and the sophisticated eDiscovery internal search engine aim to ensure that your data is thoroughly indexed, making it easier to find the files you need.
    Offer
    Learn more about Veeam Backup for Office 365
    Learn more about Zoolz Intelligent Cloud
    Sample Customers
    Columbia Power & Water Systems
    Steve Madden, Harvard Library, Viking Services, Bio Life Solutions, Capital Hill Solutions, Goliath Games, Moov, Engine Group.
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Wholesaler/Distributor15%
    Government15%
    Computer Software Company15%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider21%
    Government7%
    Manufacturing Company5%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business47%
    Midsize Enterprise26%
    Large Enterprise26%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business30%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise49%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Backup
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Veeam Software, Rubrik, Zerto and others in Cloud Backup. Updated: July 2022.
    622,063 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Veeam Backup for Office 365 is ranked 10th in Cloud Backup with 22 reviews while Zoolz Intelligent Cloud is ranked 40th in Cloud Backup. Veeam Backup for Office 365 is rated 8.0, while Zoolz Intelligent Cloud is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Veeam Backup for Office 365 writes "A stable solution that runs very fast and has the ability to restore at the item level". On the other hand, Veeam Backup for Office 365 is most compared with AvePoint Cloud Backup, Metallic, Acronis Backup, N-able Cove Data Protection and Veeam Backup & Replication, whereas Zoolz Intelligent Cloud is most compared with Backblaze and Code42 Next-Gen DLP.

    See our list of best Cloud Backup vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Backup reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.