IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

SolarWinds AppOptics vs VirtualWisdom comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Mostly, it's a perpetual license. We don't have any customers using the subscription right now—it's mostly a perpetual license that the customers purchase. The licensing is based on the number of elements, whereas other solutions are node-based."
  • More SolarWinds AppOptics Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Infrastructure Monitoring solutions are best for your needs.
    595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    Some of the most valuable features of SolarWinds are the topology discovery and network performance analysis.
    Top Answer: 
    The most important thing is the pricing should be improved. The licensing scheme is based on the number of elements, whereas compared to other solutions, they're already shifting ahead and moving to… more »
    Top Answer: 
    The primary use case of this solution is for the net op teams. Some teams also use it for the servers or even the applications, but the focus is more on the network team. This solution is mostly… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    2,507
    Comparisons
    2,088
    Reviews
    2
    Average Words per Review
    419
    Rating
    8.0
    Views
    261
    Comparisons
    220
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    AppOptics, SolarWinds TraceView, Librato
    Learn More
    Overview

    AppOptics is a SaaS-based simple, powerful and affordable Infrastructure & Application monitoring for custom on-premises, cloud, and hybrid systems. 

    Your business runs on applications, and when they go down or run slowly, it can impact the business in lost productivity, customers, or revenue. To add to the complexity, your IT environment is changing, and workloads can be spread across data centers, and cloud resources. You need to monitor the availability and performance of applications and infrastructure, regardless of where they are, so you can identify potential issues early and address them before they impact users

    The VirtualWisdom App-centric Infrastructure Performance Management (IPM) platform provides real-time and historical insights into the performance, availability, health and utilization of your data center infrastructure - across physical, virtual, and cloud environments. It intelligently collects machine and wire data via agentless software probes and purpose-built hardware devices. Our Applied Analytics transforms the data into actionable insights that can be used to optimize your environment and proactively find and resolve issues before users are affected. VirtualWisdom is the leading real-time, application-centric, vendor-independent, cross-domain performance monitoring and analytics solution in the industry.

    Offer
    Learn more about SolarWinds AppOptics
    Learn more about VirtualWisdom
    Sample Customers
    TraxoCovea Insurance BTE TechnologyDatarista
    Sprint, Morrisons, CGH Medical Center, UTHealth Medical Center
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company32%
    Comms Service Provider18%
    Government7%
    Financial Services Firm5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company42%
    Comms Service Provider9%
    Healthcare Company7%
    Energy/Utilities Company5%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business14%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise71%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    IT Infrastructure Monitoring
    April 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Zabbix, Datadog, LogicMonitor and others in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. Updated: April 2022.
    595,546 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    SolarWinds AppOptics is ranked 35th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring with 2 reviews while VirtualWisdom is ranked 67th in IT Infrastructure Monitoring. SolarWinds AppOptics is rated 8.0, while VirtualWisdom is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of SolarWinds AppOptics writes "Useful features for network operations ". On the other hand, SolarWinds AppOptics is most compared with Dynatrace, SolarWinds Server and Application Monitor, Zabbix, AppDynamics and ThousandEyes, whereas VirtualWisdom is most compared with Dell CloudIQ.

    See our list of best IT Infrastructure Monitoring vendors.

    We monitor all IT Infrastructure Monitoring reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.