IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Software AG Apama vs TIBCO BusinessEvents comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Ranking
1st
out of 8 in CEP
Views
375
Comparisons
274
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 8 in CEP
Views
160
Comparisons
96
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Progress Apama
BusinessEvents
Learn More
Overview
Enables both sell-side and buy-side traders to leverage proprietary trading strategies.
TIBCO BusinessEvents is a key component of the Fast Data platform that allows organizations to quickly build distributed, event-driven systems to support realtime decision-making and actions. Applications built with TIBCO BusinessEvents execute a continuous feedback cycle of sense-reason-respond-visualize to process real-time data and minimize decision latency.
Offer
Learn more about Software AG Apama
Learn more about TIBCO BusinessEvents
Sample Customers
Okasan Online Securities
BP, Carphone Warehouse, DHL, Guide Dogs UK, HM Revenue and Customs, ING Turkey, Istrabenz Plini, J. P. Morgan Investment Bank (IBDO), Mercedes-Benz UK Ltd
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Financial Services Firm19%
Non Tech Company6%
Wholesaler/Distributor6%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise7%
Large Enterprise72%
No Data Available

Software AG Apama is ranked 1st in CEP while TIBCO BusinessEvents is ranked 3rd in CEP. Software AG Apama is rated 0.0, while TIBCO BusinessEvents is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Software AG Apama is most compared with TIBCO Streambase CEP, Apache Spark Streaming and Aiven for Apache Kafka, whereas TIBCO BusinessEvents is most compared with .

See our list of best CEP vendors.

We monitor all CEP reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.