We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Salesforce Platform vs Temenos Quantum comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Salesforce Platform Logo
8,973 views|7,743 comparisons
Temenos Quantum Logo
2,422 views|1,383 comparisons
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Mendix, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: January 2022.
563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The licensing is per user per month, which we took out a contract on a long time back. It's really an okay price for what solutions are available and for how many features and what kind of functionality you get."
  • "The solution is a bit expensive."
  • "It is expensive. Licensing is on an annual basis."
  • "It is quite expensive. Its developers come at a premium cost, which makes it expensive."
  • "It is expensive."
  • "I have heard that it is fairly priced. It offers ROI."
  • "It is very expensive. Its licensing is on a monthly basis."
  • "It is expensive."
  • More Salesforce Platform Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Mobile Development Platforms solutions are best for your needs.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer: 
    I think it depends on your use case. If your organization uses Microsoft Enterprise products, PowerApps will work better in your environment. Similarly, if you have a Salesforce integration in… more »
    Top Answer: 
    Microsoft’s Windows Azure platform is not easy or intuitive to deploy. The difficulty will be impacted by the type of application that you are trying to use the platform to build. Organizations that… more »
    Top Answer: 
    It works beautifully. I haven't had any errors.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    8,973
    Comparisons
    7,743
    Reviews
    40
    Average Words per Review
    503
    Rating
    8.1
    Views
    2,422
    Comparisons
    1,383
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce App Cloud
    KonyOne, Kony, Kony Quantum
    Learn More
    Overview
    The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
    Kony is the fastest-growing, cloud-based enterprise mobility solutions company and an industry leader among mobile application development platform providers. Kony empowers today's leading organizations to compete in mobile time by rapidly delivering multi-edge apps across the broadest array of devices and systems. Enterprises can design, build, configure, and manage mobile apps across the entire software development lifecycle, and get to market faster with a lower total of ownership.
    Offer
    Learn more about Salesforce Platform
    Learn more about Temenos Quantum
    Sample Customers
    ADP
    Nationwide, KPMG, Medical Mutual, ComED, Ally, Aetna, Banks Holdings Limited, Boughey, Toyota, Warburtons, Woodside, Wellpoint, Regions
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Computer Software Company40%
    Non Profit8%
    Cloud Provider4%
    Recreational Facilities/Services Company4%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company33%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government7%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company26%
    Comms Service Provider19%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Media Company8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business44%
    Midsize Enterprise26%
    Large Enterprise30%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Mendix, OutSystems and others in Mobile Development Platforms. Updated: January 2022.
    563,148 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Salesforce Platform is ranked 1st in Mobile Development Platforms with 41 reviews while Temenos Quantum is ranked 11th in Mobile Development Platforms. Salesforce Platform is rated 8.0, while Temenos Quantum is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Salesforce Platform writes "Makes it easy to keep up with everything, close pending deals, and keep things organized". On the other hand, Salesforce Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, ServiceNow, Microsoft PowerApps, Oracle Application Express (APEX) and Amazon AWS, whereas Temenos Quantum is most compared with OutSystems, Mendix, IBM MobileFirst, HCL Domino and Appian.

    See our list of best Mobile Development Platforms vendors, best Rapid Application Development Software vendors, and best Low-Code Development Platforms vendors.

    We monitor all Mobile Development Platforms reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.