IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Portnox CORE vs Tempered Networks comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Portnox Security Logo
2,581 views|1,675 comparisons
Tempered Networks Logo
320 views|219 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Network Access Control (NAC)
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, ForeScout and others in Network Access Control (NAC). Updated: July 2022.
610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "The vendor price is fair."
  • "The licensing module should be reviewed to count the number of devices instead of port numbers of total switches. There is a case for this where not all ports for a switch are used by devices. Unused ports are calculated in the license, then the customer pays for license for those unused ports."
  • "The users are not very happy with the new licensing option where there is only a subscription license. There is no perpetual license."
  • More Portnox CORE Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Access Control (NAC) solutions are best for your needs.
    610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:It's so easy to set up, you don't need outside assistance.
    Top Answer:It's fairly priced. From the features that are on offer, I would say that it gives you great value for money. Licensing model is great and is scalable
    Top Answer:I don't have any negative feedback in regard to the product as a whole. It's worked well for us and has very good features. If the solution stayed as is, I'd be very happy with it. However, if there… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    2,581
    Comparisons
    1,675
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    646
    Rating
    8.8
    Views
    320
    Comparisons
    219
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Access Layers Portnox
    Learn More
    Overview

    Portnox CORE provides 100% actionable visibility of all devices that are connected to your network. As the first software-based NAC platform, Portnox CORE's patented solution allows you to manage the security and compliance challenges your organization faces in a smart and simple way.

    Tempered Networks leverages the Host Identity Protocol (HIP), a ratified open standard network security protocol recognized possibly the next big change in IP architecture. HIP enables a paradigm shift in networking that solves the broken trust model in IP networking by separating the role of an IP address as both host identity and location, where hosts are identified using permanent, location-independent cryptographic identities (CID). Now security is built-in from the beginning with verifiable authentication and end-to-end encryption.

    Offer
    Learn more about Portnox CORE
    Learn more about Tempered Networks
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    R&D Lab
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider28%
    Computer Software Company18%
    Government6%
    Retailer5%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company41%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Government8%
    Energy/Utilities Company6%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business44%
    Midsize Enterprise44%
    Large Enterprise11%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business26%
    Midsize Enterprise24%
    Large Enterprise50%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise21%
    Large Enterprise60%
    Buyer's Guide
    Network Access Control (NAC)
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Aruba Networks, ForeScout and others in Network Access Control (NAC). Updated: July 2022.
    610,518 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Portnox CORE is ranked 7th in Network Access Control (NAC) with 5 reviews while Tempered Networks is ranked 15th in Network Access Control (NAC). Portnox CORE is rated 8.8, while Tempered Networks is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Portnox CORE writes "Great dashboards, easy to set up, and very scalable". On the other hand, Portnox CORE is most compared with Cisco ISE (Identity Services Engine), Fortinet FortiNAC, Aruba ClearPass, Forescout Platform and Portnox Clear, whereas Tempered Networks is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco IOS Security and Cato Networks.

    See our list of best Network Access Control (NAC) vendors.

    We monitor all Network Access Control (NAC) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.