IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Morpheus vs RackWare HCM comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Morpheus Data Logo
2,680 views|1,815 comparisons
RackWare Logo
82 views|59 comparisons
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Cloud Management
May 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, an IBM company, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: May 2022.
597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Licensing is on an annual basis, and it is upfront for the year. There is no extra cost unless you want additional support or specific deployment packs."
  • More Morpheus Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
    597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    20th
    out of 75 in Cloud Management
    Views
    2,680
    Comparisons
    1,815
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    722
    Rating
    N/A
    63rd
    out of 75 in Cloud Management
    Views
    82
    Comparisons
    59
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Morpheus Cloud Management Platform, Morpheus CMP
    RackWare Hybrid Cloud Management, RackWare HCP, RackWare Hybrid Cloud Platform
    Learn More
    Overview

    Morpheus is a 100% agnostic cloud management platform (CMP) designed from the ground up to unify management of multi-cloud and hybrid IT while empowering DevOps teams with self-service provisioning of bare metal, VM, and container-based application services.

    RackWare’s Advanced Hybrid Cloud Management Suite provides agility in a multi-cloud environment, with rapid deployment, a quick time-to-value, lowering IT expenses while still optimizing application performance. It delivers economical multi-cloud / multi- tenant cloud computing to the Enterprise, allowing them to increase value to their customers while remaining competitive. The Suite is built on the RMM Platform. RMM has been used for years to replicate, mobilize, and protect enterprise applications in the cloud and data center. RMM provides proprietary replication technology, analytics, highly definable policy engines, and extensive API’s for integrating with existing applications and cloud stacks. With its automated policy engines, application development is accelerated and enables an easy path from test, development, to production. It provides reporting of usage statistics and predictive cost analysis, enabling automatic metered billing and ensuring cost management.

    Offer
    Learn more about Morpheus
    Learn more about RackWare HCM
    Sample Customers
    Morpheus CMP, mcdonalds, blackrock, HSBC, astrazeneca, arris, WGU, GBG, pennstate, beyondtrust
    ZS associates
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company34%
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Financial Services Firm6%
    Government5%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Cloud Management
    May 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Turbonomic, an IBM company, Nutanix and others in Cloud Management. Updated: May 2022.
    597,415 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Morpheus is ranked 20th in Cloud Management with 1 review while RackWare HCM is ranked 63rd in Cloud Management. Morpheus is rated 0.0, while RackWare HCM is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Morpheus writes "An extremely stable solution with multi-cloud and DevOps integrations, one-command installation, and extremely good support". On the other hand, Morpheus is most compared with VMware vRealize Automation (vRA), CloudBolt, Nutanix Calm, vCloud Director and Red Hat CloudForms, whereas RackWare HCM is most compared with .

    See our list of best Cloud Management vendors.

    We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.