IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

MegaPath MPLS VPN vs Sangfor SSL VPN comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
MegaPath Logo
196 views|153 comparisons
Sangfor Logo
1,038 views|559 comparisons
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer:The most valuable feature is our ability to limit access by user, IP address, or MAC address.
Top Answer:The pricing is good and the standard license allows for 30 users.
Top Answer:No solution is perfect, so there is room for improvement.
Ranking
Views
196
Comparisons
153
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,038
Comparisons
559
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
MegaPath IPsec VPN
Learn More
Overview

MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

Sangfor SSL VPN provides support for remote user to access the enterprise network from anywhere as long as you are connected to the Internet. Remote access is provided through a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) enabled by a SSL VPN gateway. The SSL VPN gateway allows remote users to establish a secure Virtual Private Network (VPN) tunnel using a web browser. This feature provides a comprehensive solution that allows easy access to a broad range of web resources and web-enabled applications (e.g.: Easy Connect) using native HTTP over SSL (HTTPS) browser support.

Sangfor SSL VPN provides SSL VPN remote-access connectivity from almost any Internet-enabled location using a web browser or a APP that natively support SSL encryption. This feature allows your Company to extend access to its secure enterprise network to any authorized user by providing remote-access connectivity to corporate resources.

Offer
Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
Learn more about Sangfor SSL VPN
Sample Customers
UnumProvident
Investcorp, Central Bancorp, Griffiths & Armour
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company22%
Comms Service Provider20%
Government14%
Financial Services Firm10%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider23%
Government6%
Retailer6%
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business28%
Midsize Enterprise18%
Large Enterprise53%
Buyer's Guide
Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
622,645 professionals have used our research since 2012.

MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 35th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while Sangfor SSL VPN is ranked 24th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0, while Sangfor SSL VPN is rated 0.0. On the other hand, MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with AWS PrivateLink and Zscaler Private Access, whereas Sangfor SSL VPN is most compared with Peplink SpeedFusion, Fortinet FortiClient, F5 BIG-IP Local Traffic Manager (LTM), Check Point Remote Access VPN and OpenVPN Access Server.

See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.