IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

MegaPath MPLS VPN vs Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "There is a monthly license and the price depends on how many users are using Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway. The price could be less expensive."
  • "Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway is the cheapest way for us to connect to our cloud infrastructure. Other solutions, such as ExpressRoute are very expensive."
  • "The cost could be lower."
  • More Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Enterprise Infrastructure VPN solutions are best for your needs.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The best feature is the ability to connect from anywhere.
    Top Answer:The cost could be lower. In the next release, Microsoft should add an option to schedule upgrades.
    Top Answer:Azure VPN Gateway is a simple VPN, and it works. I would rate it as eight out of ten.
    Ranking
    Views
    196
    Comparisons
    153
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    6,202
    Comparisons
    4,684
    Reviews
    6
    Average Words per Review
    333
    Rating
    7.2
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    MegaPath IPsec VPN
    MS Azure VPN Gateway
    Learn More
    Overview

    MegaPath IPsec VPN delivers a Layer 7 deep-packet inspection engine that shapes network traffic, blocking evasive and encrypted applications including Peer-to-Peer. Built for today’s multi-use networks, VPN service helps ensure that your business internet serves your business needs. It throttles bandwidth hogs like Netflix and BitTorrent, and prioritizes real-time productivity apps like VoIP.

    A VPN gateway is a specific type of virtual network gateway that is used to send encrypted traffic between an Azure virtual network and an on-premises location over the public Internet. You can also use a VPN gateway to send encrypted traffic between Azure virtual networks over the Microsoft network. Each virtual network can have only one VPN gateway. However, you can create multiple connections to the same VPN gateway. When you create multiple connections to the same VPN gateway, all VPN tunnels share the available gateway bandwidth.

    Offer
    Learn more about MegaPath MPLS VPN
    Learn more about Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway
    Sample Customers
    UnumProvident
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Comms Service Provider20%
    Government14%
    Financial Services Firm10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company24%
    Comms Service Provider23%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    Government5%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business25%
    Midsize Enterprise25%
    Large Enterprise50%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business26%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise57%
    Buyer's Guide
    Enterprise Infrastructure VPN
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Fortinet, Palo Alto Networks, Check Point and others in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN. Updated: July 2022.
    620,068 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    MegaPath MPLS VPN is ranked 35th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN while Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway is ranked 9th in Enterprise Infrastructure VPN with 7 reviews. MegaPath MPLS VPN is rated 0.0, while Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway is rated 7.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway writes "Difficult to install, not universally usable, and the stability could be improved, but it works". MegaPath MPLS VPN is most compared with AWS PrivateLink and Zscaler Private Access, whereas Microsoft Azure VPN Gateway is most compared with OpenVPN Access Server, Fortinet FortiClient, Cisco AnyConnect Secure Mobility Client, Prisma Access by Palo Alto Networks and Pulse Connect Secure.

    See our list of best Enterprise Infrastructure VPN vendors.

    We monitor all Enterprise Infrastructure VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.