IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Kentico vs Liferay Digital Experience Platform comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Web Content Management solutions are best for your needs.
621,548 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:I would say they have a modern, flexible, agile content management system.
Top Answer:The licensing fees are probably about $100,000 USD per year. There are additional costs for operating it, as well as for support.
Top Answer:In terms of area for improvement: * They don't have a lot of libraries, which is something that they can improve on. * They can improve on building calculators, as they do not have them built-in. *… more »
Top Answer:The look and feel and the user interface are great.
Top Answer:PHP offers more plugins than Liferay. The plugins should be more affordable. Liferay needs to offer more in terms of updates and development. WordPress is constantly offering new updates and new… more »
Ranking
9th
Views
638
Comparisons
479
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
3rd
Views
4,193
Comparisons
2,544
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
246
Rating
7.5
Comparisons
Also Known As
Liferay DXP
Learn More
Overview

Kentico is the only fully integrated ASP.NET CMS, E-commerce, and Online Marketing platform that allows you to create truly optimized digital customer experiences across multiple channels. With Web Farms, Continuous Integration, GDPR and Data Protection, and MVC development fully supported across the platform, Kentico empowers your developers to deliver state-of-art websites and experiences faster.

What’s more, Kentico’s powerful Campaign Management features, including Advanced Email Marketing and Marketing Automation, allow your marketers to unleash their creative potential and run highly effective campaigns that convert prospects into customers.

Provide your developers and marketers with the innovative freedom they need. Drive customer loyalty, improve and refine your digital strategy, and give your brand impressive global presence.

Kentico EMS’s rich selection of out-of-the-box web parts, easy customizations, and open API quickly gets websites operational. The all-in-one platform combines a full set of integrated solutions, including Online Marketing, E-commerce, Online Communities, and Intranet and Collaboration. Kentico EMS allows you to manage contacts and campaigns, track the customer journey, provide global e-commerce functionality, and measure and analyze the results to create and manage customer experiences easily in a dynamic business environment.

Liferay Digital Experience Platform is an enterprise-grade platform that enables companies to create and connect personalized digital experiences across web, mobile, social, in store and other touchpoints. It provides the technical foundation (deep integration, security and modularity) for your digital business to orchestrate unique customer experiences, as well as business value features to support a deeper understanding of your customers.
Offer
Learn more about Kentico
Learn more about Liferay Digital Experience Platform
Sample Customers
Gibson Musical Instruments, Mazda, Segway, Twinings, Ingram Micro, Allergan, Kingspan
Adidas, Carrefour, Cisco Systems, Danone, Fujitsu, Lufthansa Flight Training, Siemens, Société Générale and the United Nations
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider14%
Government6%
Construction Company6%
REVIEWERS
Government19%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider13%
University13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider22%
Government8%
Financial Services Firm8%
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business27%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise57%
REVIEWERS
Small Business39%
Midsize Enterprise16%
Large Enterprise45%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business21%
Midsize Enterprise19%
Large Enterprise60%

Kentico is ranked 9th in Web Content Management while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is ranked 3rd in Web Content Management with 2 reviews. Kentico is rated 0.0, while Liferay Digital Experience Platform is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Liferay Digital Experience Platform writes "I have seen multiple projects where Enterprise portals are implemented using Liferay". Kentico is most compared with Adobe Experience Manager, SharePoint, HubSpot CMS Hub, Drupal and WordPress, whereas Liferay Digital Experience Platform is most compared with Adobe Experience Manager, SharePoint, Drupal, WordPress and Acquia Cloud.

See our list of best Web Content Management vendors and best Digital Experience Platforms (DXP) vendors.

We monitor all Web Content Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.