We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

IDERA ER/Studio vs SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: January 2022.
563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "I am currently using the trial version, but this solution is definitely worth considering for the price point."
  • "The price of this product is okay."
  • More IDERA ER/Studio Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Ranking
    Views
    3,521
    Comparisons
    2,354
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    460
    Rating
    6.3
    Views
    1,924
    Comparisons
    1,508
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IDERA ER Studio, ER/Studio, ER/Studio Enterprise Team Edition
    Confio, SolarWinds DPA, Ignite8
    Learn More
    Overview

    IDERA ER/Studio is a powerful suite for business-driven data modeling that enables companies to create an enterprise architecture foundation for data governance. With round-trip support for multiple database platforms, data architects have the power to reverse-engineer, analyze, and optimize existing databases easily from diverse platforms. Data professionals can easily capture and share models, metadata, data sources, and glossaries across the organization for improved alignment between the organization and Information Technology. Organizational stakeholders can take part in the metadata definition workflow and access information on models and metadata at the right level for their needs.

    Unlike its competition, it provides the broadest range of data platform support, industry-leading enterprise-level capabilities, visual data lineage and flow modeling, full dimensional modeling for data warehousing and business intelligence, and business data objects to bridge the gap between developers and data architects. It also provides a complete solution for enterprise architecture and data governance, extensive model change management, unique incorporation of true enterprise data dictionaries, unique linking of constructs across models, integrated visual data lineage import, and integrated data and business process modeling.

    SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is a software for database and SQL query performance monitoring, analysis, and tuning.
    Offer
    Learn more about IDERA ER/Studio
    Learn more about SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer
    Sample Customers
    Newmont Mining, Entrust, Accolade, TalkTalk, Catalina, Protective Life, NTT Data, dir systèmes, Microsoft; American Express, Astellas Pharma, AstraZeneca, Coriant, Fedex, GlaxoSmithKline, PepsiCo, Prudential, Wells Fargo
    GSI Commerce, Liquid Digital Media, ProLogis, Indiana University
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Government20%
    Financial Services Firm15%
    Healthcare Company10%
    Computer Software Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider11%
    Insurance Company8%
    Financial Services Firm7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company27%
    Comms Service Provider15%
    Financial Services Firm8%
    Government8%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business12%
    Midsize Enterprise27%
    Large Enterprise61%
    No Data Available
    Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Quest Software, Nutanix and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: January 2022.
    563,327 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    IDERA ER/Studio is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 3 reviews while SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is ranked 15th in Database Development and Management. IDERA ER/Studio is rated 6.4, while SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of IDERA ER/Studio writes "Scales easily and the support is good, but the performance for large models should be improved". On the other hand, IDERA ER/Studio is most compared with erwin Data Modeler (DM), erwin Evolve, SAP PowerDesigner, Sparx Systems Enterprise Architect and Atoll Technologies System Architecture Management Utility, whereas SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is most compared with IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager for SQL Server, Quest Foglight for Databases, Quest Spotlight, SQL Sentry and EDB Postgres Enterprise Manager.

    See our list of best Database Development and Management vendors.

    We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.