IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

HPE SN6000 vs IBM SAN24B-4 Express comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Logo
199 views|152 comparisons
IBM Logo
49 views|25 comparisons
Ranking
6th
out of 14 in Enterprise SAN
Views
199
Comparisons
152
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
9th
out of 14 in Enterprise SAN
Views
49
Comparisons
25
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
SN6000, HP SN6000
SAN24B-4 Express
Learn More
Overview
The HPE SN6000 Stackable 8Gb Fibre Channel switch is designed to make Enterprise SANs affordable and easy to use, especially as the network expands. Built with low-cost, high-performance scalability in mind, each SN6000 features 20 device ports supporting 8/4/2 Gbps speeds, plus 4 high-speed 10/20 Gbps stacking ports for linking SN6000 switches.
The IBM System Storage SAN24B-4 Express fabric switch is designed to meet the needs of small- to medium-sized storage area network (SAN) environments.
Offer
Learn more about HPE SN6000
Learn more about IBM SAN24B-4 Express
Sample Customers
Damm, Bank Simpanan Nasional, Weta Digital
ADP, McKesson Technology Solutions, Migros Zurich, Mars Incorporated, Grupo Hefame, Williams-Sonoma

HPE SN6000 is ranked 6th in Enterprise SAN while IBM SAN24B-4 Express is ranked 9th in Enterprise SAN. HPE SN6000 is rated 0.0, while IBM SAN24B-4 Express is rated 0.0. On the other hand, HPE SN6000 is most compared with Cisco MDS Series, whereas IBM SAN24B-4 Express is most compared with .

See our list of best Enterprise SAN vendors.

We monitor all Enterprise SAN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.