IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

HPE Intelligent Management Center vs Infoblox NetMRI comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Network Management Applications
June 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: June 2022.
607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "There are licensing costs and they are quite expensive."
  • "The price of this solution is not at all cheap, but it's reasonable compared to SolarWinds."
  • More HPE Intelligent Management Center Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:It's a very complete product with a lot of functionality.
    Top Answer:HPE Intelligent Management Center is a bit slow. It is not a VM performance issue: CPU and memory utilization are not full, but it is still slow when you navigate from one menu to another. I would… more »
    Top Answer:I use HP-IMC for monitoring switches and bandwitch, to deploy new firmware and great maps.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    Views
    1,220
    Comparisons
    848
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    329
    Rating
    7.0
    Views
    1,625
    Comparisons
    1,032
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    HPE IMC
    NetMRI
    Learn More
    Overview

    HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

    • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
    • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
    • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
    • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
    • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
    • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.

    Infoblox NetMRI enables you to smartly manage your multi-vendor network with automation, visibility and continuous insight. Today’s network infrastructures are more complex than ever–increasingly diverse, siloed and powered by multiple vendors. IT admins often struggle to meet escalating demands for service delivery and reliability in these environments. Infoblox NetMRI can help. Our network change and configuration management solution automates routine workflows such as device provisioning and security operations. By simplifying and streamlining network management, NetMRI enables tighter compliance, faster incident response and quicker app deployment.

    Offer
    Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
    Learn more about Infoblox NetMRI
    Sample Customers
    Information Not Available
    BlueCross BlueShield
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider24%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government11%
    Educational Organization7%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company22%
    Financial Services Firm13%
    Comms Service Provider12%
    Government8%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise59%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business15%
    Midsize Enterprise14%
    Large Enterprise71%
    Buyer's Guide
    Network Management Applications
    June 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: June 2022.
    607,127 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 14th in Network Management Applications with 3 reviews while Infoblox NetMRI is ranked 16th in Network Management Applications. HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 7.0, while Infoblox NetMRI is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of HPE Intelligent Management Center writes "Good Monitoring and reporting, but they need more integration with third-party devices". On the other hand, HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with Cisco DNA Center, Cisco Prime, SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, Huawei eSight and IBM Tivoli NetCool, whereas Infoblox NetMRI is most compared with SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, NetBrain, Cisco DNA Center, Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform and DX Spectrum.

    See our list of best Network Management Applications vendors.

    We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.