IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

HPE Intelligent Management Center vs Hillstone Security Manager comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Buyer's Guide
Network Management Applications
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: July 2022.
619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "There are licensing costs and they are quite expensive."
  • "The price of this solution is not at all cheap, but it's reasonable compared to SolarWinds."
  • More HPE Intelligent Management Center Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Management Applications solutions are best for your needs.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most useful feature is infrastructure monitoring including switches and servers.
    Top Answer:The price of this solution is not at all cheap, but it's reasonable compared to SolarWinds.
    Top Answer:I would like to see additional modules included.
    Ranking
    Views
    47
    Comparisons
    35
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Views
    1,286
    Comparisons
    872
    Reviews
    3
    Average Words per Review
    329
    Rating
    7.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Hillstone Security Management Platform
    HPE IMC
    Learn More
    Overview

    Hillstone’s Security Manager enhances network security by allowing businesses to segment their networks into multiple virtual domains. Domains can be based on geography, business unit or security function. It provides the versatility needed to manage Hillstone’s infrastructure while simplifying configuration, accelerating deployment cycles, and reducing management overhead.

    HPE Intelligent Management Center (IMC) is a comprehensive management platform that was built from the ground up to support the Fault, Configuration, Accounting, Performance, Security (FCAPS) model. It provides features and functions that are designed for comprehensive management of the network infrastructure. IMC was designed to provide the following functions:

    • Supports the ITIL operational center of excellence IT practices model.
    • Uses a single-pane management paradigm to enable end-to-end business management of IT services
    • Provides scalability by supporting distributed and hierarchical system architectures, through additional operating system and database support.
    • Uses an SOA model to provide full resource, service, and user management.
    • Enables integration of traditionally separate management tools using a modular design.
    • Enables enterprises to expand their infrastructure management in scale and to seamlessly accommodate new technologies at the same time.
    Offer
    Learn more about Hillstone Security Manager
    Learn more about HPE Intelligent Management Center
    Sample Customers
    Dubai International School
    Information Not Available
    Top Industries
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider25%
    Computer Software Company20%
    Government11%
    Educational Organization8%
    Company Size
    No Data Available
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business24%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise60%
    Buyer's Guide
    Network Management Applications
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Broadcom, Fortinet, Cisco and others in Network Management Applications. Updated: July 2022.
    619,967 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Hillstone Security Manager is ranked 30th in Network Management Applications while HPE Intelligent Management Center is ranked 13th in Network Management Applications with 3 reviews. Hillstone Security Manager is rated 0.0, while HPE Intelligent Management Center is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of HPE Intelligent Management Center writes "Good Monitoring and reporting, but they need more integration with third-party devices". Hillstone Security Manager is most compared with , whereas HPE Intelligent Management Center is most compared with Cisco DNA Center, Cisco Prime, SolarWinds Network Configuration Manager, Fortinet FortiManager and Huawei eSight.

    See our list of best Network Management Applications vendors.

    We monitor all Network Management Applications reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.