Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

Google Cloud Spanner vs IBM Cloudant comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Google Logo
1,590 views|1,372 comparisons
IBM Logo
160 views|115 comparisons
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between Google Cloud Spanner and IBM Cloudant based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Database as a Service solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed Google Cloud Spanner vs. IBM Cloudant report (Updated: September 2022).
633,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database as a Service solutions are best for your needs.
633,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer:We can scale the solution if we need to.
Top Answer:There's no license required, as it is a managed service. The solution is expensive.
Top Answer:We haven't had problems with the product at all. The cost can be a bit high.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
7th
Views
1,590
Comparisons
1,372
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
381
Rating
8.0
13th
Views
160
Comparisons
115
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Google Spanner
Learn More
Overview

Cloud Spanner is the first and only relational database service that is both strongly consistent and horizontally scalable. With Cloud Spanner you enjoy all the traditional benefits of a relational database: ACID transactions, relational schemas (and schema changes without downtime), SQL queries, high performance, and high availability. But unlike any other relational database service, Cloud Spanner scales horizontally, to hundreds or thousands of servers, so it can handle the highest of transactional workloads. With automatic scaling, synchronous data replication, and node redundancy, Cloud Spanner delivers up to 99.999% (five 9s) of availability for your mission critical applications. In fact, Google’s internal Spanner service has been handling millions of queries per second from many Google services for years.

IBM Cloudant is a managed NoSQL JSON database service built to ensure that the flow of data between an application and its database remains uninterrupted and highly performant. Developers are then free to build more, grow more and sleep more.

Offer
Learn more about Google Cloud Spanner
Learn more about IBM Cloudant
Sample Customers
Streak, Optiva, Mixpanel
Pearson, DHL, Adobe, Expedia, Samsung
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider18%
Financial Services Firm15%
Retailer7%
No Data Available
Company Size
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business18%
Midsize Enterprise15%
Large Enterprise67%
No Data Available
Buyer's Guide
Database as a Service
September 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Google and others in Database as a Service. Updated: September 2022.
633,184 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Google Cloud Spanner is ranked 7th in Database as a Service with 1 review while IBM Cloudant is ranked 13th in Database as a Service. Google Cloud Spanner is rated 8.0, while IBM Cloudant is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Google Cloud Spanner writes "A managed service that spans well and is reliable". On the other hand, Google Cloud Spanner is most compared with Google Cloud SQL, Amazon RDS, SQL Azure, Oracle Exadata Cloud at Customer and Oracle Database as a Service, whereas IBM Cloudant is most compared with Amazon RDS.

See our list of best Database as a Service vendors.

We monitor all Database as a Service reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.