IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Garland PacketMax vs Gigamon comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Garland Logo
259 views|164 comparisons
Gigamon Logo
8,026 views|6,142 comparisons
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Network Packet Broker (NPB) solutions are best for your needs.
596,362 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
259
Comparisons
164
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
8,026
Comparisons
6,142
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
188
Rating
10.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
PacketMax Series
Learn More
Garland
Video Not Available
Overview

In today’s environment with significant investment in security and monitoring tools, Garland recognizes the need for a cost effective solution that allows the flexibility and speed that is required for the networks of the future. Get the advantages of full-featured NPBs at a significantly less cost. We take the approach of providing solutions that are flexible and scalable for future on-demand growth with excellent ROI.

Garland’s “deconstructed packet brokers” offer a specialized device for each of your needs:

Filtering, aggregation and load balancing

Advanced features like deduplication, packet slicing and time stamping

Hybrid NPB’s with TAP integration

Inline Edge Security solutions

Easily reuse and repurpose devices as needs shift

Fully supported ports - no additional per-port license fees

What We Do

We provide pervasive visibility into physical, virtual, and cloud environments so you can see the data in motion across your entire network. Companies use the Gigamon Visibility Platform to make it easier to manage, secure, and understand all their data, enabling stronger security and enhanced network performance.

Why Gigamon?

Only Gigamon can help you manage, secure and understand what’s happening across your entire network. We offer the industry’s number one visibility platform to optimize data in motion as volume, speed and threats grow exponentially. Now you can reduce complexity, risk and costs while gaining valuable insights to drive your business.

Gigamon history

Gigamon was founded in 2004 on a revolutionary idea to provide pervasive visibility into company data across the entire network. Our vision is to make it easier for companies to secure, manage and understand their data in motion, enabling stronger security and network performance. Now, over a decade later, our intelligent Gigamon Visibility Platform delivers pervasive visibility across physical and virtual, public/private/hybrid cloud and remote sites for the world’s leading organizations.

We're #1 in Network Visibility

IHS Markit named Gigamon the market leader in network visibility.

·       Gigamon is the largest network monitoring equipment vendor, with 36% of revenue in CY16

·       In the enterprise market, Gigamon is leading by a wide margin with 37% market shares, two and half times the market shares of its closest competitor.

·       In the government market, Gigamon’s lead is even bigger, at 59% of CY16 revenue and over three times the market shares of its closest competitor.

Resources:

Offer
Learn more about Garland PacketMax
Learn more about Gigamon
Sample Customers
cisco, corelight, cpacket networks, dell emc, forescout, gearbit, imperva, mcafee, netfort
Amica Insurance, College of William & Mary, Gamma, IntercontinentalExchange, OppenheimerFunds
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider27%
Computer Software Company23%
Government7%
University7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider24%
Computer Software Company20%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government8%

Garland PacketMax is ranked 10th in Network Packet Broker (NPB) while Gigamon is ranked 1st in Network Packet Broker (NPB) with 2 reviews. Garland PacketMax is rated 0.0, while Gigamon is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Gigamon writes "Provides visibility and is helpful for network optimization and security inspection". Garland PacketMax is most compared with Ixia Network Packet Brokers, whereas Gigamon is most compared with Ixia Network Packet Brokers, NETSCOUT nGeniusONE, Big Switch Networks, Cisco Nexus Dashboard Data Broker and Cisco Stealthwatch.

See our list of best Network Packet Broker (NPB) vendors.

We monitor all Network Packet Broker (NPB) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.