IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Equinix Metal vs SecureRack comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Equinix Logo
88 views|57 comparisons
Backbone Solutions Logo
62 views|39 comparisons
Ranking
Views
88
Comparisons
57
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
62
Comparisons
39
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS)
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: July 2022.
620,600 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
Packet
Learn More
Overview

Unleash a new level of Kubernetes performance, optimize your network, and easily deploy and manage your hyperconverged infrastructure globally. See how to optimize your multicloud connectivity and achieve high-performance storage with our partners.

Reach more customers faster

  • Expand global reach with fully automated infrastructure across a global platform that is developer friendly.

Get your data closer to your customers

  • Build enterprise-grade, cost optimized infrastructure with leading digital storage providers.

Deliver world-class digital experiences at the edge

  • Quickly scale to improve performance with proximity to customers in growing metros.

Directly access a world of service providers, customers and partners

  • With native integration into Equinix Fabric®, you can efficiently and securely reach the users, partners, clouds and networks that matter most to your business.

Optimize cloud costs and increase security

  • Reduce public cloud egress costs while gaining greater control over surface vulnerability by isolating sensitive workloads in a single-tenant infrastructure.

Innovate faster with DevOps automation

  • Automate digital infrastructure and software deployment in minutes, not months using the most popular DevOps tools.

Dedicated support, all day every day

  • Technical account management and support are available, including shared Slack channels for responsive, personalized
SecureRack is a Switzerland-based IaaS provider and offers products like virtual datacenter, virtual private server or dedicated server and dedicated backup. SecureRack belongs to a well-known Swiss telco provider: Backbone Solutions AG. The company was established in 1998 and provides professional, high-quality solutions for infrastructure as a service (SecureRack), VoIP telephony (sipcall) and connectivity. More than 40,000 national and international customers have since opted for a Backbone Solutions AG solution. This includes many well-known companies such as Lufthansa, Hotel Crown Plaza, McDonald's, SRG SSR or the Swiss national rail company SBB. Backbone Solutions AG operates its own, comprehensive IT infrastructure in high-security datacenters in Zürich/Switzerland. Top security, maximum data protection, and best quality are guaranteed. SecureRack provides the development of professional infrastructure-as-a-service products for companies with stringent quality, performance and security requirements. The SecureRack products vDatacenter, Dedicated Server and Dedicated Backup allow Backbone Solutions AG to offer a suitable IT infrastructural solution to meet every need.
Offer
Learn more about Equinix Metal
Learn more about SecureRack
Sample Customers
CyberAgent, Inc, Tokyo Gas i Net , Mitsubishi UFJ NICOS, Carsales, Sumishin SBI Net Bank Ltd.
Lufthansa, McDonalds, Crowne Plaza, SRF, SBB CFF FFS
Buyer's Guide
Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS)
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Linode and others in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Updated: July 2022.
620,600 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Equinix Metal is ranked 37th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) while SecureRack is ranked 45th in Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS). Equinix Metal is rated 0.0, while SecureRack is rated 0.0. On the other hand, Equinix Metal is most compared with F5 Volterra, whereas SecureRack is most compared with .

See our list of best Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) vendors.

We monitor all Infrastructure as a Service Clouds (IaaS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.