IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Dameware Remote Support vs ManageEngine SupportCenter Plus comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "ManageEngine products will always be the lowest cost in category as that is part of their business model."
  • More ManageEngine SupportCenter Plus Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Remote Access solutions are best for your needs.
    621,703 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The product is very scalable and stable when used as a help desk once it is built out.
    Top Answer:ManageEngine is always going to be the lowest priced product in the categories they compete in. That is their business model. You are never going to find what they can do for you for cheaper because… more »
    Top Answer:The business model for ManageEngine is to rely on low cost as a means to lure customers. Their product does not cost as much as their competitors, but the reason being is they expect you to either pay… more »
    Ranking
    21st
    out of 34 in Remote Access
    Views
    1,250
    Comparisons
    1,134
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    22nd
    out of 56 in Help Desk Software
    Views
    299
    Comparisons
    232
    Reviews
    1
    Average Words per Review
    1,566
    Rating
    7.0
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    DameWare, SolarWinds DameWare, SolarWinds Dameware Remote Support
    Learn More
    Overview
    DameWare products are designed to put more hours into your day. In today's distributed, high-speed work environments, having the power to remotely support your key systems, servers, desktops, and laptops, as well as interactively support users, provides real-time savings and lets you get more things done. Manage it all without leaving your desk with DameWare. DameWare Remote Support is a comprehensive and secure on-premises remote desktop client that allows you to control remote users' computers from your desktop, Android, or iOS device, connect to unattended systems, as well as manage your Windows servers and Active Directory infrastructure. DameWare Mini Remote Control delivers fast, secure, simple remote desktop and laptop control. DameWare MRC includes all the features you need and want and is the best value in remote control software. DameWare Patch Manager is a complete patch management solution that allows you to patch both Microsoft and 3rd party applications from one easy-to-use console. With DameWare Patch Manager you can quickly and easily generate patches, deploy them and report on their success.

    SupportCenter Plus is a web-based customer support software that lets organizations effectively manage customer tickets, their account & contact information, the service contracts and in the process providing a superior customer experience.

    Offer
    Learn more about Dameware Remote Support
    Learn more about ManageEngine SupportCenter Plus
    Sample Customers
    Illinois School District
    Brickman Group, SVP Worldwide, Chicago Tribune, Sodexo, Constellation, Lowcost Holidays, Telesur, PayEx, Quintiq, Moblize, Oman Air, Intelligent Hospital Systems
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company17%
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Government11%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider27%
    Computer Software Company22%
    Government15%
    Manufacturing Company4%
    Company Size
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business19%
    Midsize Enterprise16%
    Large Enterprise64%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business27%
    Midsize Enterprise15%
    Large Enterprise58%
    Buyer's Guide
    Remote Access
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Citrix, TeamViewer, Microsoft and others in Remote Access. Updated: July 2022.
    621,703 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Dameware Remote Support is ranked 21st in Remote Access while ManageEngine SupportCenter Plus is ranked 22nd in Help Desk Software with 1 review. Dameware Remote Support is rated 0.0, while ManageEngine SupportCenter Plus is rated 7.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of ManageEngine SupportCenter Plus writes "A product that is everything you need once it is developed but it is extremely difficult to work with". Dameware Remote Support is most compared with Microsoft Remote Desktop Services, VNC Connect, Splashtop Remote Support, TeamViewer and ServiceNow, whereas ManageEngine SupportCenter Plus is most compared with ManageEngine ServiceDesk Plus and ServiceNow.

    We monitor all Remote Access reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.