We changed our name from IT Central Station: Here's why

Claroty Platform vs Splunk User Behavior Analytics comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operational Technology (OT) Security solutions are best for your needs.
566,121 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: 
The solution appears to be stable, although we haven't used it heavily.
Top Answer: 
We simply use the free demo version of the product. We do not pay any licensing fees at this time.
Ranking
Views
3,243
Comparisons
2,485
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
7,974
Comparisons
5,634
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
389
Rating
8.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
Caspida, Splunk UBA
Learn More
Overview

Claroty Secure Remote Access minimizes the risks remote users, including employees and 3rd parties, introduce to OT networks. It provides a single, manageable interface that all external users connect through, prior to performing software upgrades, periodic maintenance, and other support activities on assets within industrial control system networks.

Splunk User Behavior Analytics is a behavior-based threat detection is based on machine learning methodologies that require no signatures or human analysis, enabling multi-entity behavior profiling and peer group analytics – for users, devices, service accounts and applications. It detects insider threats and external attacks using out-of-the-box purpose-built that helps organizations find known, unknown and hidden threats, but extensible unsupervised machine learning (ML) algorithms, provides context around the threat via ML driven anomaly correlation and visual mapping of stitched anomalies over various phases of the attack lifecycle (Kill-Chain View). It uses a data science driven approach that produces actionable results with risk ratings and supporting evidence that increases SOC efficiency and supports bi-directional integration with Splunk Enterprise for data ingestion and correlation and with Splunk Enterprise Security for incident scoping, workflow management and automated response. The result is automated, accurate threat and anomaly detection.
Offer
Learn more about Claroty Platform
Learn more about Splunk User Behavior Analytics
Sample Customers
Rockwell Automation
8 Securities, AAA Western, AdvancedMD, Amaya, Cerner Corporation, CJ O Shopping, CloudShare, Crossroads Foundation, 7-Eleven Indonesia
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider26%
Computer Software Company23%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm50%
Insurance Company13%
Government13%
Security Firm13%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm8%
Government8%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise33%
Large Enterprise42%

Claroty Platform is ranked 1st in Operational Technology (OT) Security while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is ranked 11th in Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software (IDPS) with 3 reviews. Claroty Platform is rated 0.0, while Splunk User Behavior Analytics is rated 8.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Splunk User Behavior Analytics writes "Stable, with good automation capabilities, however, we want to be able to automate even more". Claroty Platform is most compared with Nozomi Networks, Dragos, Tenable.ot, Darktrace and Tripwire Industrial Visibility, whereas Splunk User Behavior Analytics is most compared with Darktrace, Cisco Stealthwatch, ELK Elasticsearch, Exabeam Fusion SIEM and IBM QRadar User Behavior Analytics.

We monitor all Operational Technology (OT) Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.