IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

Cisco Catalyst Switches vs QSC Q-SYS NS Series comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Anonymous User
Use QSC Q-SYS NS Series?
Buyer's Guide
AV Over IP Switching
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Extreme and others in AV Over IP Switching. Updated: July 2022.
622,949 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "Cisco products are not that cheap."
  • "Cisco switches are expensive. Their price range is based not only on what the product does but also the name in the industry. They are good at what they do. If you need a better product, there are other lineups available."
  • "I don't see any price issue with Cisco. Whenever you buy a quality product, you always have a mindset of paying the premium amount. For any good product, you pay a premium amount, but that also means you are going to recover that premium over a period of time in terms of performance."
  • "These switches are expensive."
  • "It is expensive."
  • "The price is too high for this market."
  • "The pricing of these devices can be better."
  • "It's overpriced and should be cheaper."
  • More Cisco Catalyst Switches Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which AV Over IP Switching solutions are best for your needs.
    622,949 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:Hello Mesfin It depends on the real scenario, the cisco 2960 is a very good device and they usually have routing functions but there are many different models within the same 2960 line, and on the… more »
    Top Answer:The most valuable feature is Catalyst's V-line configuration.
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    1st
    Views
    11,094
    Comparisons
    7,212
    Reviews
    103
    Average Words per Review
    399
    Rating
    8.5
    5th
    Views
    523
    Comparisons
    380
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Cisco Catalyst, Catalyst
    Q-SYS NS Series
    Learn More
    Overview
    Web-based CRM that manages events, sales, marketing campaigns & contacts, offers customer history, case management, email integration.

    Founded nearly five decades ago, QSC is a globally recognized leader in the design, engineering and manufacture of award winning high performance audio products including power amplifiers, loudspeakers, digital mixers, digital signal processors(DSP), and the Q-SYS™ networked audio, video and control platform. Uniquely leveraging a broad range of technologies located under one roof, QSC products outperform the sum of their parts by delivering reliable, scalable and flexible solutions for professional installed, portable, production, corporate and cinema customers worldwide.

    Offer
    Learn more about Cisco Catalyst Switches
    Learn more about QSC Q-SYS NS Series
    Sample Customers
    Afni, Anilana Hotels and Resorts, Baylor Scott & White Health, Beachbody, Bellevue, Del Papa Distributing, Explorer Pipeline, Mindtree, Omaha World Herald, Radio 538, Sony Corporation, Telecom Italia, Telenor Arena
    N-Effect Productions,
    Top Industries
    REVIEWERS
    Comms Service Provider12%
    University12%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Computer Software Company10%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider26%
    Computer Software Company19%
    Government8%
    Manufacturing Company6%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Comms Service Provider17%
    Computer Software Company16%
    Government14%
    Retailer9%
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise19%
    Large Enterprise42%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise17%
    Large Enterprise62%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business22%
    Midsize Enterprise18%
    Large Enterprise60%
    Buyer's Guide
    AV Over IP Switching
    July 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Netgear, Extreme and others in AV Over IP Switching. Updated: July 2022.
    622,949 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    Cisco Catalyst Switches is ranked 1st in AV Over IP Switching with 108 reviews while QSC Q-SYS NS Series is ranked 5th in AV Over IP Switching. Cisco Catalyst Switches is rated 8.6, while QSC Q-SYS NS Series is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Cisco Catalyst Switches writes "Useful reports, highly reliable, and integrates well". On the other hand, Cisco Catalyst Switches is most compared with Arista Networks Platform, HPE ProCurve, Cisco Nexus, Dell PowerConnect Switches and Juniper QFabric, whereas QSC Q-SYS NS Series is most compared with Luxul Switches and NETGEAR Switches.

    See our list of best AV Over IP Switching vendors.

    We monitor all AV Over IP Switching reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.