Coming October 25: PeerSpot Awards will be announced! Learn more

CA TLMS Tape Management (CA TLMS) vs IBM SAN Volume Control comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between CA TLMS Tape Management (CA TLMS) and IBM SAN Volume Control based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out in this report how the two Storage Management solutions compare in terms of features, pricing, service and support, easy of deployment, and ROI.

To learn more, read our detailed CA TLMS Tape Management (CA TLMS) vs. IBM SAN Volume Control report (Updated: September 2022).
635,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
  • "With SAN Volume Controller, we need to license by terabyte."
  • "The initial price of IBM SAN Volume Control is steep."
  • More IBM SAN Volume Control Pricing and Cost Advice →

    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Storage Management solutions are best for your needs.
    635,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Top Answer:The most valuable features of IBM SAN Volume Control are the copy services, performance metrics, and analysis. Additionally, they have upgraded and introduced visual volumes.
    Top Answer:We use this solution mainly for Hyper-V infrastructure and for Oracle Real Application Clusters. We use it in our infrastructure environment because we are a bank. We are the final customer. We… more »
    Ranking
    16th
    out of 27 in Storage Management
    Views
    110
    Comparisons
    76
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    6th
    out of 27 in Storage Management
    Views
    203
    Comparisons
    118
    Reviews
    4
    Average Words per Review
    478
    Rating
    9.5
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    IBM SVC
    Learn More
    Broadcom
    Video Not Available
    Overview

    CA TLMS Tape Management (CA TLMS) is designed to simplify and unify the management and protection of z/OS® tape data sets and volumes.
    It automates day-to-day tape management tasks to save time and money. It enables a higher level of integrity for tape data while providing comprehensive protection against the inadvertent destruction of tape files.

    CA TLMS helps you maintain data integrity, providing tools to continually check your data and prevent overwriting. To give you greater control, a Web-based Graphical Management Interface streams detailed tape volume information and provides a common platform for more efficient management practices.

    Deploy CA TLMS to:

    Secure and protect large amounts of tape files generated across dispersed environments.
    Automate complex and time-consuming manual tape management tasks.

    Built with IBM Spectrum Virtualize software—part of the IBM Spectrum Storage family—IBM SAN Volume Controller (SVC) is an enterprise-class storage system that helps organizations achieve better data economics by supporting the new large scale workloads that are critical to success. SVC systems can handle the massive volumes of data from mobile and social applications and enable flexible hybrid multicloud deployments and deliver the performance and scalability needed to gain insights from the latest analytics technologies.

    Offer
    Learn more about CA TLMS Tape Management (CA TLMS)
    Learn more about IBM SAN Volume Control
    Sample Customers
    State of Oregon, Rogers Communication, Vodafone Turkey, State of Nebraska, Sky
    Information Not Available
    Buyer's Guide
    Storage Management
    September 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about Dell Technologies, IBM, NetApp and others in Storage Management. Updated: September 2022.
    635,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    CA TLMS Tape Management (CA TLMS) is ranked 16th in Storage Management while IBM SAN Volume Control is ranked 6th in Storage Management with 4 reviews. CA TLMS Tape Management (CA TLMS) is rated 0.0, while IBM SAN Volume Control is rated 9.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of IBM SAN Volume Control writes "Gives full, easy control over migration and management". CA TLMS Tape Management (CA TLMS) is most compared with CA 1 Tape Management, whereas IBM SAN Volume Control is most compared with Dell Storage Resource Manager, Huawei OceanStor DJ and Dell VPLEX.

    See our list of best Storage Management vendors.

    We monitor all Storage Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.