BMC Helix Discovery vs iQuate iQCloud comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Comparison Buyer's Guide
Executive Summary

We performed a comparison between BMC Helix Discovery and iQuate iQCloud based on real PeerSpot user reviews.

Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Freshworks, BMC and others in IT Asset Management.
To learn more, read our detailed IT Asset Management Report (Updated: November 2022).
653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Featured Review
Quotes From Members
We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use.
Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pricing and Cost Advice
  • "BMC is available for a reasonable price compared to ServiceNow — it's half the price."
  • "The price was fair compared to competitors. BMC is very affordable. There are optional consulting services to assist with implementation."
  • "We are on a three-year agreement with BMC Helix Discovery to use the solution. There are not any additional fees other than the standard license."
  • "You need a license to use BMC Helix Discovery. The license is paid yearly, though I have no idea how much it costs."
  • More BMC Helix Discovery Pricing and Cost Advice →

    Information Not Available
    report
    Use our free recommendation engine to learn which IT Asset Management solutions are best for your needs.
    653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.
    Questions from the Community
    Top Answer:The most valuable feature of BMC Helix Discovery is it operates well. It is well known and has gained recognition for its software.
    Top Answer:We are on a three-year agreement with BMC Helix Discovery to use the solution. There are not any additional fees other than the standard license. I rate the price of BMC Helix Discovery a three out of… more »
    Top Answer:What would make BMC Helix Discovery better is if it had more client-side discovery features, for example, printers and desktops. Right now, it's focused more on data center discovery, so if it had… more »
    Ask a question

    Earn 20 points

    Ranking
    3rd
    out of 44 in IT Asset Management
    Views
    3,491
    Comparisons
    1,708
    Reviews
    6
    Average Words per Review
    479
    Rating
    9.0
    31st
    out of 44 in IT Asset Management
    Views
    155
    Comparisons
    92
    Reviews
    0
    Average Words per Review
    0
    Rating
    N/A
    Comparisons
    Also Known As
    Discovery, ADDM, Atrium Discovery & Dependency Mapping
    iQuate iQExplore, iQCloud
    Learn More
    Overview

    BMC Discovery, formerly ADDM, is a digital enterprise management solution that automates asset discovery and application dependency mapping to build a holistic view of all your data center assets and the relationships between them. 

    iQCloud is a powerful cloud-based digital enterprise management solution that automates asset discovery and service mapping to build a holistic view across your entire estate. It’s built to discover and map services in highly dynamic, hybrid IT environments.

    Offer
    Learn more about BMC Helix Discovery
    Learn more about iQuate iQCloud
    Sample Customers
    Windstream Communications, News UK, Mercator Group, Wageningen University and Research Centre (WUR)
    DHL
    Top Industries
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Computer Software Company21%
    Financial Services Firm11%
    Comms Service Provider10%
    Government9%
    No Data Available
    Company Size
    REVIEWERS
    Small Business38%
    Midsize Enterprise13%
    Large Enterprise50%
    VISITORS READING REVIEWS
    Small Business17%
    Midsize Enterprise11%
    Large Enterprise72%
    No Data Available
    Buyer's Guide
    IT Asset Management
    November 2022
    Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Freshworks, BMC and others in IT Asset Management. Updated: November 2022.
    653,757 professionals have used our research since 2012.

    BMC Helix Discovery is ranked 3rd in IT Asset Management with 6 reviews while iQuate iQCloud is ranked 31st in IT Asset Management. BMC Helix Discovery is rated 9.0, while iQuate iQCloud is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of BMC Helix Discovery writes "Stable with good data modelling and excellent technical support". On the other hand, BMC Helix Discovery is most compared with ServiceNow, BMC Remedy Asset Management, Device42, BMC Track-It! and Lansweeper, whereas iQuate iQCloud is most compared with .

    See our list of best IT Asset Management vendors.

    We monitor all IT Asset Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.