IT Central Station is now PeerSpot: Here's why

BIO-key vs Crossmatch DigitalPersona comparison

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
BIO-key Logo
181 views|146 comparisons
HID Global Logo
78 views|51 comparisons
Ranking
34th
Views
181
Comparisons
146
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
47th
Views
78
Comparisons
51
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Buyer's Guide
Authentication Systems
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Microsoft and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: July 2022.
621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Comparisons
Also Known As
DigitalPersona Composite Authentication
Learn More
Overview

BIO-key International, Inc. develops, was founded in 1993 and markets fingerprint biometric identification software and hardware. Our network security solutions were designed to identify individuals and verify, or confirm, before granting access, among other things, corporate resources, subscribed data and services, web portals, applications, physical locations or assets using fingerprint authentication. Additionally, BIO-key is proud to be Microsoft's hardware and software partner in creating affordable, high-quality USB Fingerprint scanner accessories for Windows Hello and Windows Hello for Business. Our 25-year track record in delivering transformational enterprise and OEM-embedded biometric solutions is testament to an unwavering commitment: “To empower organizations with strong and multi-factor authentication (MFA) to strengthen online security that is both scalable and cost-efficient, enabling them to achieve rapid time-to-value.

DigitalPersona Commander is a multi-purpose, mobile device management application that provides IT and network system managers a secure, centralized point of access for the management and control of deployed devices. Administrators gain complete visibility and control of custom groups or individual devices and users.

Offer
Learn more about BIO-key
Learn more about Crossmatch DigitalPersona
Sample Customers
The World Bank, Virginia Tech University, Univerisity of Iowa Hospitals & Clinics, Union Pacific, St. Luke's Hospital, Singapore Police Force, Security State Bank, Omnicell, Mastercard, Lockheed Martin
RBS, Memorial Hospital Union County, KTE, finanz informatik, Phoenix Police
Buyer's Guide
Authentication Systems
July 2022
Find out what your peers are saying about Cisco, Fortinet, Microsoft and others in Authentication Systems. Updated: July 2022.
621,593 professionals have used our research since 2012.

BIO-key is ranked 34th in Authentication Systems while Crossmatch DigitalPersona is ranked 47th in Authentication Systems. BIO-key is rated 0.0, while Crossmatch DigitalPersona is rated 0.0. On the other hand, BIO-key is most compared with Fortinet FortiToken, whereas Crossmatch DigitalPersona is most compared with .

See our list of best Authentication Systems vendors.

We monitor all Authentication Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.